«November 2014»
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
272829303112
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
1234567
Packman starts against Australia, Skelcey on bench

Howard Packman starts for England U18 against Australia © www.redhatphoto.com

Academy News Packman starts against Australia, Skelcey on bench

Howard Packman has been named on the wing for England Under-18s' clash with Australia Schools tomorrow lunchtime.

The Senior Academy wing made his first team debut in the LV= Cup home game against Gloucester four weeks ago, scoring his first try in the win at London Irish a week later.

Packman is joined in the squad by Josh Skelcey, who starts the game on the replacements' bench.

Tomorrow's game is being played at Harrow School against a team which has proven to be the nursery for some of the greatest players in rugby union and head coach John Fletcher says that he’s excited to take on southern hemisphere opposition.

He said: “This is a great opportunity for our guys to go out and put in a performance against Australia. They only tour once every four years and we’re looking forward to taking them on.

“They will play an expansive game, which suits us – we like to play with the ball in hand too, so it promises to be an exciting game. It’s great to have the game streamed live on RFU.com, it'll allow people to watch us play who wouldn’t normally get the chance.”

Tomorrow's game kicks off at 1pm, and will be streamed lived on RFU.com and youtube.com/officialrfutv

ENGLAND U18 TEAM TO PLAY AUSTRALIA SCHOOLS
Friendly
Harrow School
Wednesday, December 4th, 2013
Kick off 1:00pm
15 Aaron Morris (Bedford Blues)
14 Tom Fowlie (London Irish)
13 Nick Tompkins (Saracens)
12 Max Clark (Bath Rugby)
11 Howard Packman (Northampton Saints)
10 Tom Morton (Sale Sharks)
9 Stuart Townsend (Exeter Chiefs)
1 Lewis Boyce (Leeds Carnegie)
2 Jack Walker (Leeds Carnegie)
3 Paul Hill (Leeds Carnegie)
4 Kieran Treadwell (Harlequins)
5 Charlie Ewels (Bath Rugby)
6 Joe Batley (Gloucester Rugby)
7 Will Owen (Leicester Tigers)
8 James Chisholm (Harlequins)(capt)

Replacements
16 Ollie Adams (London Irish)
17 Luke Chapman (Exeter Chiefs)
18 Ciaran Parker (Sale Sharks)
19 Will Witty (Newcastle Falcons)
20 Andrew Boyce (Worcester Warriors)
21 Rory Jennings (Bath Rugby)
22 Theo Brophy-Clews (London Irish)
23 Josh Skelcey (Northampton Saints)

Number of views (2055)/Comments ()