«August 2014»
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
28293031123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
1234567
Dickinson starts for Saxons; Waller, Clark also face Scotland 'A'

Sam Dickinson starts for the Saxons on Friday night © www.redhatphoto.com

Rugby News Dickinson starts for Saxons; Waller, Clark also face Scotland 'A'

Sam Dickinson's impressing showing as a replacement has earned him a starting spot in the England Saxons team that takes on Scotland 'A' on Friday night.

Dickinson stood out when he came on against the Irish Wolfhounds in Gloucester last Saturday, regularly making metres with ball in hand.

Dickinson, who celebrated his 29th birthday earlier in the week, joins fellow Saints Alex Waller and Calum Clark in the starting pack, with Clark retaining the captaincy in the trip to Glasgow.

“We didn’t deliver the win on Saturday but created some good opportunities and the team are building their knowledge of what is expected and our knowledge of them as a squad is also increasing," said Joe Lydon, the RFU's head of international player development. "A further week together should help us continue to improve our collective understanding.

“We are under no illusion how tough it will be for us in Glasgow against Scotland A, who’ve done well against us at this level in recent years, but our players have a lot of talent, endeavour and a willingness to work for each other to build on their club form.

“This squad has an average age of 24 and our aim is to continue working with them in an evolving long-term programme that compliments the excellent work done at their clubs in developing players capable of achieving success at club and at senior international level at the World Cups in 2015, 2019 and beyond.”

Friday night's game will be streamed live on RFU.com

ENGLAND SAXONS TEAM TO PLAY SCOTLAND 'A'
Six Nations
Scotstoun, Glasgow
Friday, January 31st, 2014
7:30pm
15 Rob MILLER (Sale Sharks)
14 Semesa ROKODUGUNI (Bath)
13 Elliot DALY (London Wasps)
12 Kyle EASTMOND (Bath)
11 Adam THOMPSTONE (Leicester Tigers)
10 Freddie BURNS (Gloucester)
9 Dan ROBSON (Gloucester)
1 Alex WALLER (Northampton Saints)
2 Dave WARD (Harlequins)
3 Scott WILSON (Newcastle Falcons)
4 Elliott STOOKE (Gloucester Rugby)
5 George KRUIS (Saracens)
6 Calum CLARK (Northampton Saints)(capt)
7 Luke WALLACE (Harlequins)
8 Sam DICKINSON (Northampton Saints)

Replacements
16 Jamie GEORGE (Saracens)
17 Nathan CATT (Bath)
18 Kieran BROOKES (Newcastle Falcons)
19 Charlie MATTHEWS (Harlequins)
20 Dave EWERS (Exeter Chiefs)
21 Joe SIMPSON (London Wasps)
22 Henry SLADE (Exeter Chiefs)
23 Charlie SHARPLES (Gloucester)

Number of views (3014)/Comments ()