Polish spring for Academy trio

Rotimi Segun is still a year young © Getty Images

Academy News Polish spring for Academy trio

Three players from the Junior Saints Academy have been named in the England Under-18 squad that will compete in the FIRA/AER European Championships later this month.

England head east to Proznan, Poland, opening their campaign against Portugal on Friday, April 11th. There will be two other matches in the Championships, but due to the tournament's format the opponents will not be known until after the first round of matches.

Centre Harry Mallinder, wing Rotimi Segun and hooker James Fish will be hoping to follow in the footsteps of a number of their club mates who have helped England win the FIRA/AER European Championships in both the past two years, but head coach John Fletcher wants the team to play to its potential before thinking about any silverware.

“We come into the tournament after three good performances against Scotland, Wales and France and we’re looking forward to playing three more matches," he said. "There’s a lot of talent in England – the squad has some good depth and there’s real quality in all areas of the park.

“We’ll be looking for the players to perform in all of our games – there is a trophy at the end of it, which we’ve been fortunate enough to win the last two years, but we’ll just look to go out there and perform game by game.

“Portugal are first up for us – we’re ranked No. 1 and they’re ranked No. 8, so it’s a good chance for our guys to play with each other and, like all games, we want to go out there, be ruthless and perform well.”

ENGLAND UNDER-18 SQUAD FOR FIRA/AER EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
Forwards
Lewis Boyce (Prince Henry's Grammar, Leeds Carnegie)
Owen Hills (Queen Elizabeth Wyggeston College, Leicester Tigers)
Ollie Adams (St Pauls Catholic College, London Irish)
James Fish (Trent College, Northampton Saints)
Jack Stanley (Truro College, Exeter Chiefs)
Josh Ibuanokpe (Dulwich College, Harlequins)
George Nott (Kings School Chester, Sale Sharks)
Stanley South (Whitgift School, Harlequins)
Huw Taylor (Old Swinford Hospital, Worcester Warriors)
Sam Underhill (Sir Thomas Rich’s School, Gloucester)
Will Safe (Hartpury College, Gloucester Rugby)
Callum Chick (Gosforth Academy, Newcastle Falcons)
Joe Batley (Hartpury College, Gloucester)
Josh Bainbridge (Prince Henry’s Grammar, Leeds Carnegie)

Backs
Alex Mitchell (Lymm High School, Sale Sharks)
Jack Maunder (Blundells School, Exeter Chiefs)
Theo Brophy-Clews (Abingdon School, London Irish)
Kai Little (Hartpury College, Exeter Chiefs)
Harry Mallinder (Rugby School, Northampton Saints)
Rotimi Segun (Stowe School, Northampton Saints)

Lucas Slowik (Filton College, Bristol)
Ollie Thorley (Cheltenham College, Gloucester)
George Perkins (Oaklands College, Saracens)
Taylor Prell (Giggleswick School, Leeds Carnegie)
Joe Marchant (Peter Symonds, Harlequins)
Charlie Thacker (Leicester Grammar, Leicester Tigers)

FIRA/AER European Championships schedule
Friday, April 11th
England v Portugal
Venue: Plewiska, 12.00pm

Tuesday, April 15th
England v TBC
Venue: Pobiedziska/Opalenica

Saturday, April 19th
England v TBC
Venue: TBC

Number of views (2677)/Comments ()