Saints quartet off to South Africa with England Under-18

There will be more England Under-18 action for European champions Fish, Mallinder and Segun © www.adedaposegun.co.uk

Academy News Saints quartet off to South Africa with England Under-18

Four of the Saints’ Academies League winners are off to South Africa in August after being named in the England Under-18 squad for the summer tour.

Forwards James Fish and Lewis Ludlam along with backs Harry Mallinder and Rotimi Segun face tests against Wales, France and hosts South Africa across the Western Cape – the squad looking to build on their third straight FIRA/AER European Championship back in April.

Fish, Mallinder and Segun were all part of that Polish glory, while Ludlam joins the group after signing a full-time contract to join the Saints Senior Academy. Indeed only Segun among the quartet is not full-time at the Saints for 2014/15 – the wing playing a year above age and heading into upper-sixth at school later this year.

Head coach John Fletcher says that the tour is important in terms of the young players’ development.

“We’re looking forward to heading out there – it’s a significant part of our programme, and playing these three countries will be a huge challenge,” Fletcher commented. “Playing South Africa in their own back yard is one of the toughest things you can do in rugby, but it’s something we’re looking forward to.

“Touring is huge for these players – it takes them out of their comfort zones and the proof is in the pudding. The vast majority of the Under-20s who have won back-to-back World Cups toured the southern hemisphere with the Under 18s, so it definitely stands them in good stead.”

ENGLAND UNDER 18 SQUAD TO TOUR SOUTH AFRICA

Forwards (14)
Lewis Boyce (Prince Henry's & Leeds Carnegie)
Owen Hills (QEW & Leicester Tigers)
James Fish (Trent College & Northampton Saints)
Ollie Adams (St Pauls Catholic College & London Irish)
Seb Adeniran-Olule (Wellington College & Harlequins)
Ciaran Parker (St Ambrose & Sale Sharks)
Joe Batley (Hartpury College & Gloucester Rugby)
Kieran Treadwell (John Fisher & Harlequins)
Joe Maksymiw (QEW & Leicester Tigers)
George Nott (Kings School Chester & Sale Sharks)
Charlie Beckett (QEW & Leicester Tigers)
Lewis Ludlam (St Joseph’s College & Northampton Saints)
Sam Underhill (Sir Thomas Rich’s School & Gloucester Rugby)
Henry Cheeseman (Whitgift & Harlequins)

Backs (12)
Will Homer (Sherborne School & Bath Rugby)
Rory Jennings (Bryanston School & Bath Rugby)
Theo Brophy Clews (Abingdon School & London Irish)
Cameron Cowell (St Pauls College & London Irish)
Kai Little (Hartpury College & Exeter Chiefs)
Harry Mallinder (Rugby School & Northampton Saints)
Max Clark (Bryanston School & Bath Rugby)
Rotimi Segun (Stowe School & Northampton Saints)
Brett Herron (Wellington College & Bath Rugby)
Joe Marchant (Peter Symonds & Harlequins)
Ollie Thorley (Cheltenham College & Gloucester Rugby)
Taylor Prell (Giggleswick School & Leeds)

SARU UNDER-18 INTERNATIONAL FIXTURES 2014
(All KO times local)

Friday, August 15th, 2014 - City Park, Cape Town
Italy v WP XV (12pm)
England v Wales (2pm)
South Africa v France (4pm)

Tuesday, August, 19th, 2014 - Outeniqua Park, George
Italy v SWD Craven Week XV (12pm)
England v France  (2pm)
South Africa v Wales  (4pm)

Saturday, August 23rd 2014 - Paul Roos Markotter, Stellenbosch
Italy v SARU Academy XV (12pm)
France v Wales (2pm)
South Africa v England (4pm)

Number of views (4190)/Comments ()