«November 2014»
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
272829303112
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
1234567
Four Saints in for England Under-18 tour opener

Rotimi Segun and Harry Mallinder start for England Under-18 in Cape Town © www.adedaposegun.co.uk

Academy News Four Saints in for England Under-18 tour opener

The Saints Academy duo of Rotimi Segun and Harry Mallinder start for England Under-18 in the opening match of their tour of South Africa, while clubmates James Fish and Lewis Ludlam are also in the 23 to face Wales tomorrow afternoon (KO 3:15pm).

Backs Segun and Mallinder both played important roles as England Under-18 won the Under-18 FIRA/AER European Championships back in March and the duo are joined in the squad by the third Saint from that Poland glory - hooker Fish.

Back row forward Ludlam, meanwhile, was man of the match on his England Under-18 earlier this year - an 18-17 win over France.

Head Coach John Fletcher is looking  forward to getting his side onto the pitch in Cape Town.

“The lads are in good spirits," he told RFU.com. "A lot of them had their A Level results as well, so it’s been a busy few days for them but they have trained well and are looking forward to playing Wales. It amazes me how they find the balance between rugby and education – they’re a credit to themselves.

“Every year the quality and quantity of players coming through improves. The Regional Academies deserve a lot of recognition for that, but the other nations aren’t standing still – we have three really tough matches out here, starting against Wales tomorrow.”

Updates will be available on Twitter via @EnglandRugby while S4C (Sky channel 134) will show a re-run of the game at 9:45pm.

ENGLAND UNDER-18 SIDE TO PLAY WALES
Tour of South Africa
City Park
Friday, August 15th, 2014
Kick off 3:15pm

15 Taylor Prell (Giggleswick School & Yorkshire Carnegie)
14 Kai Little (Unattached) 
13 Max Clark (Bryanston School & Bath Rugby)
12 Harry Mallinder (Rugby School & Northampton Saints)
11 Rotimi Segun (Stowe School & Northampton Saints)
10 Rory Jennings (Bryanston School & Bath Rugby) 
9 Will Homer (Sherborne School & Bath Rugby)
1 Lewis Boyce (Prince Henry's & Yorkshire Carnegie)
2 Ollie Adams (St Pauls Catholic College & London Irish)
3 Seb Adeniran-Olule (Wellington College & Harlequins)
4 Joe Maksymiw (QEW & Leicester Tigers)
5 Joe Batley (Hartpury College & Gloucester Rugby)
6 Charlie Beckett (QEW & Leicester Tigers)
7 Sam Underhill (Sir Thomas Rich’s School & Gloucester Rugby) (c)
8 Henry Cheeseman (Whitgift & Harlequins)

Replacements
16 James Fish (Trent College & Northampton Saints)
17 Ciaran Parker (St Ambrose & Sale Sharks)
18 Owen Hills (QEW & Leicester Tigers)
19 Kieran Treadwell (John Fisher & Harlequins)
20 Lewis Ludlam (St Joseph’s College & Northampton Saints)
21 Theo Brophy Clews (Abingdon School & London Irish)
22 Joe Marchant (Peter Symonds & Harlequins)
23 Cameron Cowell (St Pauls Catholic College & London Irish)
24 John Williams (St Pauls Catholic College and London Irish)

Number of views (2040)/Comments ()