«September 2014»
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
25262728293031
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293012345
Ludlam, Fish, start for England Under-18

Lewis Ludlam starts for England U18 © www.redhatphoto.com

Academy News Ludlam, Fish, start for England Under-18

Senior Academy duo Lewis Ludlam and James Fish have been named in the England Under-18 starting line-up for the second game of their summer tour.

England face France in George, South Africa, at 2:45pm UK time fresh from their late win over Wales on Friday.

Harry Mallinder, who kicked the winning points, is on the bench, as is Rotimi Segun.

Forwards Coach Peter Walton says that his side will be in for a tough battle against the French.

“We’ve got a young side out there, but it will be a great experience for them and we’re hoping to hit the ground running,” he said. “France will be tough and they’ll be physical, but we have a few more sessions under our belt and this is a great opportunity for our guys.

“We’ve made some changes from the first game and we want to give everyone a chance to put their hand up for the South Africa match on Saturday, but before we can even think about that we know that we have a huge test against France to contend with first.”

Updates will be available via www.twitter.com/EnglandRugby

ENGLAND UNDER-18 TEAM TO PLAY FRANCE
Friendly
George, South Africa
Tuesday, August 19th, 2014
Kick off 2:45pm UK time
15 Cameron Cowell (St Pauls College & London Irish)
14 Taylor Prell (Giggleswick School & Yorkshire Carnegie)
13 Joe Marchant (Peter Symonds & Harlequins)
12 John Williams (St Pauls Catholic College and London Irish)
11 Ollie Thorley (Cheltenham College & Gloucester Rugby)
10 Theo Brophy Clews (Abingdon School & London Irish)
9 Rory Jennings (Bryanston School & Bath Rugby)
1 Owen Hills (QEW & Leicester Tigers)
2 James Fish (Trent College & Northampton Saints)
3 Ciaran Parker (St Ambrose & Sale Sharks) (c)
4 Kieran Treadwell (John Fisher & Harlequins)
5 Joe Maksymiw (QEW & Leicester Tigers)
6 George Nott (Kings School Chester & Sale Sharks)
7 Lewis Ludlam (St Joseph’s College & Northampton Saints)
8 Charlie Beckett (QEW & Leicester Tigers)

Replacements:
16 Ollie Adams (St Pauls Catholic College & London Irish)
17 Lewis Boyce (Prince Henry's & Yorkshire Carnegie)
18 Seb Adeniran-Olule (Wellington College & Harlequins)
19 Joe Batley (Hartpury College & Gloucester Rugby)
20 Sam Underhill (Sir Thomas Rich’s School & Gloucester Rugby)
21 Will Homer (Sherborne School & Bath Rugby)
22 Harry Mallinder (Rugby School & Northampton Saints)
23 Rotimi Segun (Stowe School & Northampton Saints)
24 Max Clark (Bryanston School & Bath Rugby)

Number of views (2187)/Comments ()