GettyImages-686008308.jpg
Ahsee Tuala goes head to head with Saints teammates Campese Ma'afu and Api Ratunyarawa go head to head this weekend as Fiji face Samoa

Saints trio go head to head on Saturday

Thursday, July 13, 2017

A trio of Saints will go head to head this Saturday (July 15th) as Samoa face Fiji in the final match of the 2017 Pacific Island Cup.

Pacific Island nations Fiji and Samoa face off this weekend in a game that doubles up as the final Oceania Rugby World Cup qualifier, to decide which side will take the Oceania 2 spot for the 2019 competition.

Saints' full back Ahsee Tuala begins the game on the bench for Samoa to face his club teammates Campese Ma'afu and Api Ratuniyarawa, who start the game within the starting line-up and on the bench respectively.

With Fiji on a two game winning streak, having just qualified for the Oceania 1 spot and going for the Pacific Nations title, with the added impact of club teammates and potential relatives coming up against each other, the contest is likely to be an intense affair.

Kicking off at 5am British time, the two nations and Saints stars will face off at Apia Park. The game will be streamed live on World Rugby's website HERE.

SAMOA TEAM TO FACE FIJI
Saturday, July 15th, 2017
Apia Park
Kick-off 5am (BST)
15 Tim Nanai Williams (Chiefs)
14 Alapati Leiua (Wasps)
13 Kieron Fonotia (Ospreys)
12 Reynold Lee-Lo (Cardiff Blues)
11 David Lemi (Bristol)
10 Tusiata Pisi (Bristol)
9 Kahn Fotualii (Bath)
1 Jordan Lay (Whakarewarewa)
2 Elia Elia (Harlequins)
3 Paul Alo-Emile (Stade Francais)
4 Chris Vui (Worcester Warriors)
5 Faatiga Lemalu (Saracens)
6 Piula Faasalele (Toulouse)
7 Jack Lam (Bristol)
8 Faifili Levave (Mitsubishi)

16 Seilala Lam (Nevers)
17 Nephi Leatigaga (Piacenza)
18 James Lay (Whakarewarewa)
19 Galu Taufale (Poneke)
20 Vavae Tuilagi (Carcasonne)
21 Auvasa Falealii (Nevers)
22 D’Angelo Leuila (Papatoetoe)
23 Ahsee Tuala (Northampton Saints)

FIJI TEAM TO FACE SAMOA
Saturday, July 15th, 2017
Apia Park
Kick-off 5am (BST)
15 Timoci Nagusa (Montpellier Herault)
14 Vereniki Goneva (Newcastle Falcons)
13 Asaeli Tikoirotuma (London Irish)
12 Jale Vatubua (Pau)
11 Patrick Osborne (Highlanders)
10 Ben Volavola (Rebels)
9 Henry Seniloli (Bennetton Treviso)
1 Campese Ma'afu (Northampton Saints)
2 Tuapati Talemaitoga (Provence)
3 Manasa Saulo (London Irish)
4 Tevita Cavubati (Worcester Warriors)
5 Leone Nakarawa (Racing 92)
6 Dominiko Waqaniburotu (Brive)
7 Akapusi Qera (capt, Agen)
8 Nemani Nagusa (Stade Aurillacois)

16 Sunia Koto (AS Mâcon)
17 Joeli Veitayaki (Blues)
18 Kalivati Tawake (Fiji Warriors)
19 Api Ratuniyarawa (Northampton Saints)
20 Viliame Mata (Edinburgh)
21 Frank Lomani (Fiji Warriors)
22 Eroni Vasiteri (Agen)
23 Josua Tuisova (Toulon)

Categories
Club News Community News Fixture News Academy News Match Report Rugby News