Jump to Main ContentJump to Primary Navigation
SaintsConference & EventsFoundationStore
Rugby

Cousins and McParland in for England U18s against Wales

Northampton Saints starlets Toby Cousins and Archie McParland will feature for England U18s this Sunday (20 March, kick-off: 2pm), as head coach Jonathan Pendlebury names the centre in his line-up to face Wales.

After an impressive season in Black, Green and Gold that saw Cousins star at centre as Northampton’s Under-18s reached the Premiership Rugby U18 Academy League Final, the young Saint, who scored in England’s last outing against France, will start on the wing at Taunton Rugby Club.

While scrum-half McParland is set to join his Saints teammate from the bench as England play their second international clash of the spring before the Six Nations Festival (where England play Wales, Scotland and Italy) begins on April 5.

Head coach Pendlebury said: “We had a tough game against a good French side but we’ve taken time to analyse and reflect on the performance and look at where we can improve and progress.

“At this level it’s all about exploring perceived boundaries as a player and a group, taking something from experiences - such as the game away to France – learning from it and putting those learnings into practice at the next opportunity.  That might be a development camp, an age group international, like the game coming up against Wales, or in a senior club environment.

“It’s a special experience to put on an England shirt and represent your country, the beginning of what we hope are rivalries for years to come, and I know the players involved are really looking forward to getting out on the pitch this Sunday.” ​

England Under-18s side to face Wales

15 Sam Harris (Bath Rugby, Millfield School)
14 Nathan Greenwood (Newcastle Falcons, Gosforth Academy)
13 George Loose (Leicester Tigers, Gresham's School)
12 Joseph Woodward (Leicester Tigers, Brooksby Melton College)
11 Toby Cousins (Northampton Saints, Oakham School)
10 Sam Worsley (Bristol Bears, Clifton College)
9 Charlie Bracken (Saracens, St Albans School)

1 Ethan Clarke (Harlequins, Worthing College)
2 Jack Doorey-Palmer (Harlequins, Worthing College)
3 Caleb Ashworth (Harlequins, Gordon’s School)
4 Max Eke (Saracens, St George’s Harpenden)
5 Finn Carnduff (Leicester Tigers, Leicester Grammar School)
6 Jonny Smith (Harlequins, Brighton College)
7 Tristan Woodman (Sale Sharks, AKS Lytham)
8 Arthur Green (Bath Rugby, Sherborne School)

Replacements:
16 James Isaacs (Saracens, Berkhamsted School)
17 Mike Rewcastle (Newcastle Falcons, Gosforth Academy)
18 Jimmy Halliwell (Bristol Bears, Colston’s School)
19 Luke Coulston (Newcastle Falcons, Gosforth Academy)
20 Paddy Pearce (Bristol Bears, Colston’s School)
21 Archie McParland (Northampton Saints, Stowe School)
22 Ben Redshaw (Newcastle Falcons, Sedbergh School)
23 Will Gilderson (Gloucester Rugby, Cheltenham College)
24 Will Glister (Wasps, City of Oxford College)

Visit the Saints Store