Jump to Main ContentJump to Primary Navigation
SaintsConference & EventsFoundationStore
International

Cousins and Tarr named in England Under-18s squad

Northampton Saints starlets Toby Cousins and Nick Tarr have been named in England’s Under-18s squad for the upcoming international against France.

This will be the first overseas international since the start of the pandemic for head coach Jonathan Pendlebury’s side, with the fixture taking place in France at Stade Eugene Rossi, Saint-Raphael on Saturday 5 March (kick-off: 3.30pm GMT).

The Red Rose then take on Wales on Sunday 20 March before the Six Nations Festival (where England play Wales, Scotland and Italy) between April 5 and April 18.

Centre Cousins and tighthead prop Tarr starred in Black, Green and Gold as Will Parkin’s young side made it all the way to this season’s Premiership Rugby U18 Academy League Final – where they narrowly lost out to Bristol Bears in a nailbiting match.

Pendlebury said: “It feels like a real milestone to be playing internationals again at this level.

“Players have missed out a lot on opportunities to play competitively against other nations over the past two years, so we’re delighted to be heading to France this week.”

Jonathan Pendlebury, England Under-18s Head Coach

“We’ve got a great squad; they have worked together through development camps this season with the focus of exploring boundaries they may perceive individually, positionally and as a team.

“They have been regularly playing age group rugby for school, college, club and academy this season and I know they are all relishing the chance to represent England.”

England Under-18s Squad

Ollie Allan (London Irish, Bishop Wand School)
Caleb Ashworth (Harlequins, Gordon’s School)
Finn Carnduff (Leicester Tigers, Leicester Grammar School)
Ethan Clarke (Harlequins, Worthing College)
Luke Coulston (Newcastle Falcons, Gosforth Academy)
Toby Cousins (Northampton Saints, Oakham School)
Harvey Cuckson (Worcester Warriors, Ellesmere College)
Jack Doorey-Palmer (Harlequins, Worthing College)
Ben Douglas (Newcastle Falcons, Gosforth Academy)
Max Eke (Saracens, St George’s Harpenden)
Will Gildersen (Gloucester Rugby, Cheltenham College)
Nathan Greenwood (Newcastle Falcons, Gosforth Academy)
Jimmy Halliwell (Bristol Bears, Colston’s School)
Sam Harris (Bath Rugby, Millfield School)
James Isaacs (Saracens, Berkhamsted School)
George Loose (Leicester Tigers, Langley School)
Nathan Michelow (Saracens, Sutton Valence)
Jonny Smith (Harlequins, Brighton College)
Nick Tarr (Northampton Saints, Mark Rutherford School)
Charlie Wardle (Sale Sharks, Altrincham Grammar)
Tristan Woodman (Sale Sharks, AKS Lytham)
Joseph Woodward (Leicester Tigers, Brooksby Melton College)
Sam Worsley (Bristol Bears, Clifton College)

England Under-18s upcoming schedule

  • France v England, 5 March (16.30 KO) – Stade Eugene Rossi, Saint-Raphael
  • England v Wales, 20 March (14.00 KO) – Taunton Rugby Club, Somerset
  • Six Nations Festival (vs Wales, Scotland, Italy), 5-18 April – France (location and exact match dates TBC).

Next Home Match

Northampton Saints
15
Days
23
Hours
08
Mins
Newcastle Falcons
Saturday 4 June - 3:00pm
Visit the Saints Store