Jump to Main ContentJump to Primary Navigation
SaintsConference & EventsFoundationStore
Rugby

Ethan Grayson set for England Under-18s debut

Ethan Grayson will earn his first England Under-18s cap on Friday afternoon, starting at inside centre against Argentina in the U18 International Series.
 
The Northampton School for Boys back, who featured regularly for Saints in last season’s Academies League, has already represented his country’s Under-17s and will follow the likes of Courtney Lawes, Lewis Ludlam and brother James in wearing the Red Rose at Under-18s level.

I want to see them enjoy themselves and show how good they are

Jim Mallinder

Friday’s game is the first of three in 10 days for Jim Mallinder’s side in South Africa.
 
"This is an exciting time for the team, their first game together on tour and I know how much they are looking forward to it,” Mallinder said.
 
"We’ve not had a huge amount of preparation time, but we have a clear game plan and I want to see the players go out and execute it on Friday. I also want to see them enjoy themselves and show how good they are.
 
"For many of these players it is their first time pulling on an England shirt and this will be a special moment for them starting their international journey. To represent your country is a huge honour and to do it in South Africa is very exciting. We’ve trained really well, in brilliant surroundings here in Stellenbosch and I’m sure they will do their country proud."
 
England U18s team to play Argentina
Paul Roos Gymnasium, Stellenbosch
Friday 9 August, 2019
Kick off 1:30pm (BST)
 
15. Oliver Melville – Sale Sharks (Sedbergh School)
14. Matthew Ward – Newcastle Falcons (Gosforth Academy)
13. Louis Hillman-Cooper – Gloucester Rugby (Cheltenham College)
12. Ethan Grayson – Northampton Saints (Northampton School for Boys)
11. Alex Harmes – London Irish (St Pauls College)
10. Orlando Bailey – Bath Rugby (Beechen Cliff School)
9. Sam Edwards – Leicester Tigers (Brooksby Melton College)
1. Phil Brantingham – Newcastle Falcons (RGS Newcastle)
2. Archie Vanes – Leicester Tigers (Brooksby Melton College)
3. Fin Baxter (captain) – Harlequins (Wellington College)
4. Ewan Richards – Bath Rugby (Millfield School)
5. Emeka Ilione – Leicester Tigers (Rugby School)
6. Kit Smith – Leicester Tigers (Oakham School)
7. Daniel Eckersley – Wasps (Bloxham School)
8. Will Trenholm – Harlequins (Cranleigh School)
 
16. John Stewart – Bath Rugby (Beechen Cliff School)
17. Tarek Haffar – London Irish (St Pauls College)
18. Joe Keohane – London Irish (St Pauls College)
19. Freddie Thomas – Gloucester Rugby (Dean Close School)
20. Harry Taylor - Gloucester Rugby (Clifton College)
21. Sam Bryan – Saracens (Felsted School)
22. Charlie Atkinson – Wasps (Abingdon School)
23. Will Joseph – London Irish (Millfield School)
24. Oscar Beard – Harlequins (Cranleigh School)
25. Michael Dykes – London Irish (St Pauls College)
 
U18 International Series fixtures (all times BST):
 
Friday 9 August
SA Schools A vs France U18
England U18 vs Argentina U18
SA Schools vs Wales U18
 
Tuesday 13 August
SA Schools A vs Wales U18
SA Schools vs Argentina U18
England U18 vs France U18
 
Saturday 17 August
SA Schools A vs Argentina U18
France U18 vs Wales U18
SA Schools vs England U18