Jump to Main ContentJump to Primary Navigation
SaintsConference & EventsFoundationStore
Toby Cousins, George Makepeace-Cubitt, Archie McParland, Henry Pollock and Craig Wright have all been named in England’s Under-20s squad for their trip to Georgia.
Toby Cousins, George Makepeace-Cubitt, Archie McParland, Henry Pollock and Craig Wright have all been named in England’s Under-20s squad for their trip to Georgia.
International

Five young Saints named for England U20s in second Georgia Test

Toby Cousins, George Makepeace-CubittArchie McParland, Henry Pollock and Craig Wright have all been named in England’s Under-20 side to face Georgia in the second clash of their tour on Wednesday (kick-off: 3pm BST). 

Mark Mapletoft’s side secured a 31-7 victory in the opening match against the Junior Lelos in Tbilisi last Friday, with Saints’ back rower Pollock among the five try-scorers. 

With a short turnaround between the clashes, Mapletoft names a 32-man squad and rings the changes for tomorrow’s clash – beginning the match with the quintet of Saints on the bench. 

Wednesday’s encounter will represent England’s final warm-up fixture ahead of the 2024 World Rugby U20 Championship taking place in South Africa later this month. The U20 Men’s Six Nations champions will be hoping to continue their strong form as they build towards their opening game of the tournament against Argentina on 29th June.

Mapletoft said: "We were pleased with the team’s performance in last week’s fixture against Georgia, but we know there's always room for improvement. The second game of the tour is crucial for us to fine-tune our strategies and ensure every player is ready for the World Rugby U20 Championship.

“Georgia is a very strong opponent, and we're expecting another challenging match. Our focus is on building momentum and cohesion as we approach the tournament."

The game will be streamed via Georgian Rugby social media channels. 

ENGLAND U20 MEN’S TEAM TO FACE GEORGIA:

15 Ioan Jones (Gloucester Rugby, Minchinhampton RFC, 4 caps) 
14 Jack Bracken (Saracens, Barnet Elizabethans RFC, uncapped) 
13 Angus Hall (Saracens, Sevenoaks Rugby Club, uncapped) 
12 Charlie Myall (Leicester Tigers, Maidenhead Rugby Club, uncapped) 
11 Alex Wills (Sale Sharks, Droitwich Rugby Club, 7 caps)   
10 Josh Bellamy (Harlequins, Rosslyn Park, 4 caps) 
9 Ollie Allan (Leicester Tigers, Hungerford RFC, uncapped) 

1 Cameron Miell (Leicester Tigers, Paul Roos, uncapped) 
2 James Isaacs (Saracens, Hemel Hempstead Camelot RFC, 3 caps) 
3 Afolabi Fasogbon (Gloucester Rugby, Bishop Wand School, 11 caps) 
4 Harvey Cuckson (Bath Rugby, Mold RFC, 2 caps) 
5 Olamide Sodeke (Saracens, Blackheath Rugby Club, 4 caps) 
6 Finn Carnduff (c) (Leicester Tigers, Market Harborough RFC, 15 caps) 
7 George Timmins (Bath Rugby, Market Harborough RFC, uncapped) 
8 Nathan Michelow (Saracens, Brentwood Rugby, 10 caps) 

Replacements:
16 Craig Wright (Northampton Saints, Braintree Rugby Club, 5 caps) 
17 Asher Opoku-Fordjour (Sale Sharks, Broadstreet RFC, 14 caps) 
18 Billy Sela (Bath Rugby, Royal Wootton Bassett RFC, 6 caps) 
19 Junior Kpoku (Racing 92, Saracens Amateurs, 4 caps) 
20 Henry Pollock (Northampton Saints, Buckingham Rugby Club, 5 caps) 
21 Lucas Friday (Harlequins, Trinity School, uncapped)
22 George Makepeace-Cubitt (Northampton Saints, Reading Abbey RFC, 4 caps) 
23 Ben Redshaw (Newcastle Falcons, West Park Leeds RFC, 5 caps) 
24 James Halliwell (Bristol Bears, Thornbury RFC, 10 caps) 
25 Arthur Green (Bath Rugby, Frome RFC, uncapped)
26 Sean Kerr (Harlequins, Sutton and Epsom Rugby Club, 4 caps) 
27 Oli Spencer (Newcastle Falcons, Epping Rams Rugby, 5 caps) 
28 Toby Cousins (Northampton Saints, Bugbrooke RFC, 6 caps) 
29 Joe Bailey (Exeter Chiefs, Newton Abbot RFC, 5 caps) 
30 Kane James (Exeter Chiefs, St Peters RFC, 4 caps) 
31 Ben Waghorn (Harlequins, Chipstead Rugby Club, 7 caps) 
32 Archie McParland (Northampton Saints, Mold RFC, 5 caps) 

Visit the Saints Store
Visit the Saints Store
Match tickets on sale now!
Match tickets on sale now!
23/24 Rugby Camps
23/24 Rugby Camps