Jump to Main ContentJump to Primary Navigation
SaintsConference & EventsFoundationStore
News

Four Junior Saints in England U18 action this weekend

Travis PerkinsSponsored by Travis Perkins

Howard Packman (full back, Moulton College) and Jordan Onajaife (lock, Stowe School) start the game, with Josh Peters (back row, Oundle School) and Josh Skelcey (wing, Moulton College) both on the bench.

Head coach John Fletcher is confident that his young side has enough talent to succeed, saying: "The programme has been running since August so we're pretty excited to get to the competition phase - it's always the most exciting time for us and for the players.

"Playing Scotland is always a tough challenge but it's one that we're really looking forward to."

ENGLAND UNDER-18 TEAM TO PLAY SCOTLAND

Six Nations

Darlington RFC

Sunday, March 3rd, 2013

Kick off 2:00pm

15 Howard Packman (Moulton College & Northampton Saints)

14 Tom Howe ((Shiplake College & London Wasps)

13 Nick Tompkins (Oaklands College & Saracens)

12 Brett Herron (Wellington College & London Irish)

11 Tom Fowlie (St Paul's Catholic College & London Irish)

10 Josh Sharp (Oaklands College & Saracens)

9 Stuart Townsend (Ivybridge Community College & Exeter Chiefs)

1 Luke Chapman (Truro College & Exeter Chiefs)

2 Jack Walker (Prince Henry's & Leeds Carnegie)

3 Paul Hill (Prince Henry's Grammar & Leeds Carnegie)

4 Jordan Onojaife (Stowe & Northampton Saints)

5 Charlie Ewels (Bryanston School & Bath Rugby)

6 Andrew Hughes (Hartpury College & Sale Sharks)

7 Andrew Boyce (Kings Worcester &Worcester Warriors)

8 James Chisholm (c) (Brighton College & Harlequins)

Replacements

16 Sam James (Bishop's Stortford & Saracens)

17 George Edgson (Hartpury College & London Wasps)

18 Neale Farthing (Wyggeston & Queen Elizabeth College & Leicester Tigers)

19 Charlie Hewitt (Ivybridge College & Exeter Chiefs)

20 Josh Peters (Oundle School & Northampton Saints)

21 James Mitchell (Lymm School & Sale Sharks)

22 Josh Skelcey (Moulton College & Northampton Saints)

23 Louis Clayton-Molloy (Harrow School & London Wasps)

Meanwhile five of the club's Under-16s have been included in the England squad which will play Italy Under-17s and Wales Under-16s in the next few weeks.

Paddy McDuell (Bedford School), Rotimi Segun (Northampton School for Boys), Freddie Davison (Bedford School), Henry Peck (Vandyke School) and Garth Spencer (Biddenham Upper School) will join up with the national squad for a training camp in Oxford on March 9th and 10th, which will also include a match against the Saints' Under-17s.

There is further representation in the England South and England North squads that will compete in the Wellington International Festival in Berkshire between March 30th and April 5th.

England South - George Furbank (Kimbolton School), John Hawkins (Manshead School), James Pollard (Bedford Modern School), Alex Moon (Sedbergh School)

England North - Daniel Bhatti (Bedford Modern School), Tim Cardall (Prince William School)