Jump to Main ContentJump to Primary Navigation
SaintsConference & EventsFoundationStore
International

Four Saints in England squad for U20s clash against France

England U20s head coach Alan Dickens has named his team to face France in round two of the Six Nations Under-20 Summer Series in Italy – with Northampton Saints duo George Hendy and Ethan Grayson set to start.

The game takes place at the Payanini Centre in Verona at 4pm BST on Wednesday 29 June, and two more Saints in Tom Lockett and Tom Litchfield will also look to make an impact from amongst the replacements.

England went down 22-30 to South Africa in their opening match of the competition, with every fixture of the Under-20 Summer Series being streamed via the Six Nations Rugby U20 YouTube channel.

“Taking the positives from our game against South Africa has been important as we prepare for tomorrow’s game,” said Dickens.

“The three tries were pleasing and to perform against France, who had a strong start against Ireland in the first round, we need to keep focus on our set piece and maintain our discipline.

“The players have been training hard and are looking forward to facing France in round two.” 

ENGLAND U20 TEAM TO FACE FRANCE

15. George Hendy, Northampton Saints, Caps 4 
14. Iwan Stephens, Newcastle Falcons, Caps 2 
13. Ethan Grayson, Northampton Saints, Caps 6 
12. Rekeiti Ma’asi-White, Wasps, Caps 2  
11. Conor Oresanya, Harlequins, Caps 1 
10. Fin Smith, Worcester Warriors, Caps 6 
9. Charlie Bracken, Saracens, Caps 1 
1. Tumy Onasanya, Sale Sharks, Caps 1 
2. Ollie Fletcher, Newcastle Falcons, Caps 1 
3. Jevaughn Warren, Saracens, Caps 1 
4. Ewan Richards, Bath Rugby, Caps 8  
5. Lewis Chessum, Leicester Tigers, Caps 4  
6. Chandler Cunningham-South, London Irish, Caps 4   
7. Emeka Ilione, Leicester Tigers, Caps 7 (Captain)
8. Toby Knight, Saracens, Caps 6  

Replacements
16. John Stewart, Bath Rugby, Caps 6 
17. Andrew Turner, Bristol Bears, Caps 1 
18. Mikey Summerfield, London Irish, Caps 5    
19. Charlie Rice, Bristol Bears, Caps 3 
20. Tom Lockett, Northampton Saints, Caps 5 
21. Lucas Brooke, London Irish, Caps 5 
22. Ethan Staddon, Bath Rugby, Caps 1 
23. Tom Carr-Smith, Bath Rugby, Caps 4 
24. Jed Walsh, Leicester Tigers, Caps 1 
25. Tom Litchfield, Northampton Saints, Caps 6 
26. Sam Harris, Bath Rugby, Caps 0 

England’s Pool A fixtures and results 
Round 1 – England 22 – 30 South Africa, Friday 24 June, KO 4pm (BST), Payanini Centre, Verona - 22-30 
Round 2 – France v England, Wednesday 29 June, KO 4pm (BST), Payanini Centre, Verona   
Round 3 – Ireland v England, Tuesday 5 July, KO 7pm (BST), Payanini Centre, Verona 

Play offs 
Tuesday 12 July, Stadio Monigo, Treviso 

Shop online at Saints Store now