Jump to Main ContentJump to Primary Navigation
SaintsConference & EventsFoundationStore
Four young Saints feature for England Under-18s this Sunday.
Four young Saints feature for England Under-18s this Sunday.
International

Four young Saints start for England U18s

Henry Pollock will again lead England Under-18s on Sunday as they take on Wales, with fellow Northampton Saints recruits Reuben Logan, Archie McParland and Toby Cousins also starting in Swansea. 

The quartet – who penned their first professional contracts with the Club earlier this month – have all been handed starting places in Jonathan Pendlebury’s England side for the clash at Swansea RFC, with Saints Under-18s head coach Will Parkin also involved in his role as Attach Coach with the group.

The match follows a tightly-fought contest with France last weekend and marks the second international in the calendar for the England U18s side this spring.

Head coach Pendlebury said: “Congratulations to every player in the matchday squad on their selection to play Wales, it is one of the truly special international matchups.

“Last week’s end result wasn’t the one we were after, but we were proud of the way the lads wore the rose and that some of the focus areas we have worked on across the season came out through the game. To score four good team tries and create further scoring opportunities in challenging conditions was excellent, we thought.

“Twelve players made their debut against France, and they’ve all gained invaluable international experience that they can now take into their clash with Wales on Sunday.”

England Under-18s side to face Wales

15. Conor Byrne (Harlequins, Trinity School) 
14. Tom Humphreys (Harlequins, RGS Guildford)
13. Frank McMillan (Harlequins, BHASVIC)
12. Sean Kerr (Harlequins, Whitgift School)
11. Toby Cousins (Northampton Saints, Oakham School)
10. Rory Taylor (London Irish, Wellington College)
9. Archie McParland (Northampton Saints, Stowe School)

1. Ralph McEachran (London Irish, The Bishop Wand School)
2. Jacob Oliver (Newcastle Falcons, Barnard Castle School) 
3. Tye Raymont (Yorkshire Academy, Bishop Burton College)
4. Finn Baker (Newcastle Falcons, Sedbergh School)
5. Jack Bennett (Bath Rugby, Monkton Combe School)
6. Reuben Logan (Midlands Central, Berkhamsted School)
7. Henry Pollock (Northampton Saints, Stowe School)

8. Lucas Schmid (Harlequins, Epsom College)

Replacements:
16. Kepueli Tuipulotu (London Irish, Harrow School) 
17. Louie Trevett (Academy: Bristol Bears, School: Clifton College)
18. Billy Sela (Bath Rugby, Beechen Cliff School)
19. Tom Burrow (Yorkshire Academy, Heckmondwike GS)
20. Will Owen (Midlands West, Ellesmere College)
21. Ieuan Davies (Bath Rugby, Millfield School)
22. Ollie Davies (Sale Sharks, Kirkham Grammar)
23. Jack Kinder (Midlands West, Solihull School)
24. Ioan Jones (Gloucester Rugby, Dean Close School) 

Oscar Beckerleg (Exeter Chiefs, Truro College)*
Tom Threlfall (Leicester Tigers, Nottingham High School)*

*Travelling reserve

Visit the Saints Store
Visit the Saints Store
Match tickets on sale now!
Match tickets on sale now!
23/24 Rugby Camps
23/24 Rugby Camps