Jump to Main ContentJump to Primary Navigation
SaintsConference & EventsFoundationStore
Rugby

Hartley, Lawes and Biggar in international action this weekend

Dylan Hartley and Courtney Lawes have been named amongst Eddie Jones' match day squad as England play New Zealand, while Dan Biggar returns to Wales' squad as they take on Australia this weekend.

Jones makes three changes to the starting XV that beat South Africa 12-11 last weekend, with co-captain Hartley retaining his space in the starting line-up while British and Irish Lion Lawes recovers from a back injury to sit among the three changes to the bench for the second Quilter International Test at Twickenham Stadium on Saturday (KO 3pm, live on Sky Sport HD).

And following the Wales' opening win against Scotland last weekend, British and Irish Lion Biggar comes into Wales' matchday 23, starting the game on the bench this weekend (KO 5.10pm).

ENGLAND TEAM TO FACE NEW ZEALAND
Quilter Autumn Internationals
Saturday 10 November, 2018
Twickenham Stadium
Kick-off 3pm

15 Elliot Daly (Wasps)
14 Chris Ashton (Sale Sharks)
13 Henry Slade (Exeter Chiefs)
12 Ben Te’o (Worcester Warriors)
11 Jonny May (Leicester Tigers)
10 Owen Farrell (Saracens) co-captain
9 Ben Youngs (Leicester Tigers)  

1 Ben Moon (Exeter Chiefs)
2 Dylan Hartley (Northampton Saints) co-captain
3 Kyle Sinckler (Harlequins)
4 Maro Itoje (Saracens)
5 George Kruis (Saracens)
6 Brad Shields (Wasps)
7 Sam Underhill (Bath Rugby)
8 Mark Wilson (Newcastle Falcons)

Replacements:
16 Jamie George (Saracens)
17 Alec Hepburn (Exeter Chiefs)
18 Harry Williams (Exeter Chiefs)
19 Charlie Ewels (Bath Rugby) 
20 Courtney Lawes (Northampton Saints)
21 Danny Care (Harlequins)
22 George Ford (Leicester Tigers)
23 Jack Nowell (Exeter Chiefs)

WALES TEAM TO FACE AUSTRALIA
Under Armour Series
Saturday 10 November, 2018
Principality Stadium
Kick-off 5.10pm

15 Leigh Halfpenny (Scarlets)
14 George North (Ospreys)
13 Jonathan Davies (Scarlets)
12 Hadleigh Parkes (Scarlets)
11 Josh Adams (Worcester Warriors)
10 Gareth Anscombe (Cardiff Blues)
9 Gareth Davies (Scarlets)
1 Nicky Smith (Ospreys)
2 Ken Owens (Scarlets)
3 Tomas Francis (Exeter Chiefs)
4 Adam Beard (Ospreys)
5 Alun Wyn Jones (Dragons) (CAPT)
6 Dan Lydiate (Dragons)
7 Justin Tipuric (Ospreys)
8 Ross Moriarty (Dragons)

Replacements:
16 Elliot Dee (Dragons)
17 Rob Evans (Scarlets)
18 Dillon Lewis (Cardiff  Blues)
19 Cory Hill (Cardiff Blues)
20 Ellis Jenkins (Cardiff Blues)
21 Tomos Williams (Cardiff Blues)
22 Dan Biggar (Northampton Saints)
23 Liam Williams (Saracens)