Jump to Main ContentJump to Primary Navigation
SaintsConference & EventsFoundationStore
News

Olver starts for England U18 against Wales; Onojaife on bench

Travis PerkinsSponsored by Travis Perkins

The Oundle School fly half has received the nod from head coach John Fletcher after an 18-point haul in last Saturday's Premiership Rugby Academies League win over Newcastle. Also included in the squad is lock Jordan Onojaife (Stowe School), who debuted for the Under-18s in last weekend's comprehensive win over Scotland.

Fletcher has rung the changes from the team which ran nine tries past the Scots, and says that this week's game will be a stern test for those brought in.

"Playing Wales in Wales is always a challenge but it's one we're looking forward to," he commented. "This is our September 1st team so we've been able to bring a few more experienced players into the match day squad for this game and we're looking forward to seeing how they get on."

Meanwhile two other Junior Saints, centre Lewis Jones (Moulton College) and scrum-half Ben Pointon (Rugby School) have been included in the England Under-18 Clubs and Schools squad that will play Bedford Blues at the Surrey Sports Centre on Sunday lunchtime.

ENGLAND UNDER-18 TEAM TO PLAY WALES

Six Nations

Swansea RFC

Sunday, March 10th, 2013

Kick off 2:30pm

15 Tom Hudson (Leicester Tigers & Wyggeston & Queen Elizabeth College)

14 Zach Kibirige (Newcastle Falcons & Yarm School)

13 Nick Carpenter (Bristol Rugby & Filton College)

12 David Buck (Bath Rugby & Sherborne)

11 Nathan Earle (Saracens & Oaklands College)

10 Sam Olver (Northampton Saints & Oundle School)

9 Stuart Townsend (Exeter Chiefs & Ivybridge College)

1 Alex Lundberg (London Wasps & Hampton School)

2 Cameron Neild (Sale Sharks & Manchester Grammar)

3 Paul Hill (Leeds Carnegie & Prince Henry's Grammar)

4 Tom Ellis (Bath Rugby & Millfield School)

5 Charlie Ewels (Bath Rugby & Bryanston School)

6 Lewis Ludlow (Gloucester Rugby & Hartpury College)

7 Will Owen (Leicester Tigers & Wyggeston & Queen Elizabeth College)

8 Hayden Stringer (Saracens & Oaklands College)

Replacement:

16 Tom Woolstencroft (Bath Rugby & Bryanston School)

17 Luke Chapman (Exeter Chiefs & Truro College)

18 Neale Farthing (Leicester Tigers & Wyggeston & Queen Elizabeth College)

19 Jordan Onjoaife (Northampton Saints & Stowe School)

20 James Chisholm (Harlequins & Brighton College)

21 George Tressider (Leicester Tigers & Wyggeston & Queen Elizabeth College)

22 Brett Herron (London Irish & Wellington College)

23 Nick Tompkins (Saracens & Oaklands College)