Jump to Main ContentJump to Primary Navigation
SaintsConference & EventsFoundationStore
Academy

Onojaife starts for Scotland U20s in Six Nations opener

Travis PerkinsSponsored by Travis Perkins

Northampton Saints youngster Devante Onojaife has been selected to start for Scotland Under-20s as they take on Wales at Parc Eirias on Friday.

Making the switch from loos head prop to number eight last season, Onojaife's abrasive style of rugby has not only seen him included in the Wanderers side on a regular basis, but saw him earn his Saints senior debut in the Anglo-Welsh Cup last season.

Set to earn his first ever cap for Scotland, after previously turning out for England Under-18s, the 19-year-old will take to Parc Eirias on Friday 2 February (kick-off 8:15pm).

 

 

Scotland U20 Head Coach, Stevie Scott said: “The squad have trained well this week and we're looking forward to the fixture. We’ll travel to Colywn Bay with the right mind set and intensity.

“We know Wales are an experienced and physical outfit, but I’ve got no doubt that if we match their levels of desire, and show a real grit and determination, then we’ll be able to compete.”

SCOTLAND U20 TEAM TO FACE WALES U20
Friday 2 February 2018
Parc Eirias, Colywn Bay
Kick-off 8:15pm
BBC2 Wales

15 Paddy Dewhirst (Ayr)*
14 Sam Yawayawa (Glasgow Hawks)**
13 Mark New (Glasgow Hawks)
12 Stafford McDowell (Ayr)* VICE CAPTAIN
11 Kyle Rowe (Glasgow Hawks)
10 Callum McLelland (Edinburgh Rugby)
9 Kaleem Barreto (Marr)**
1 Shaun Gunn (Edinburgh Accies)*
2 Robbie Smith (Ayr)* CAPTAIN
3 Finlay Richardson (Edinburgh Accies)
4 Ewan Johnson (Racing 92)
5 Jamie Hodgson (Watsonians)*
6 Archie Erskine (Boroughmuir)*
7 Guy Graham (Hawick)
8 Devante Onojaife (Northampton Saints)

Replacements:
16 Bradley Clements (Ealing)
17 Nathan McBeth (Lions)
18 Murphy Walker (Strathallan School)*
19 Harry Butler (Hartpury)
20 Rory Darge (Melrose)*
21 Charlie Chapman (Gloucester)
22 Ross Thompson (Glasgow Hawks)*
23 Rory McMichael (Glasgow Hawks)

*BT Sport Scottish Rugby Academy supported player 2017-18
**BT Sport Scottish Rugby Academy Stage 3 player 2017-18