Jump to Main ContentJump to Primary Navigation
SaintsConference & EventsFoundationStore
News

Saints at the treble for England Under-18

Travis PerkinsSponsored by Travis Perkins

Forwards Alex Moon and Will Allman start at the City Park Stadium in Cape Town, with new clubmate Alex Mitchell among the replacements for the first of three tour matches.

Flanker Allman is one of six players to retain their starting spots from England Under-18’s last fixture - the bronze final of the European Championship against Italy.

Head coach John Fletcher says the tour will provide a valuable learning curve for the players.

“Touring is a vital part of the programme, giving the players the opportunity to experience playing in different and challenging environments against tough opposition,” he said.

“We had a good couple of sessions in England before flying out on Monday.  Training has been going well and the players are now really looking forward to the game.”

The Saints trio all joined the full-time ranks earlier in the summer and headed for England duty midway through their first full pre-season at the Gardens.

ENGLAND U18 TEAM TO PLAY FRANCE
Under-18 International Series

City Park Stadium, SA

Friday, August 7th, 2015

KO 1pm (BST)

15 Darren Atkins (Bath Rugby, Millfield School)      

14 Sam Aspland-Robinson (Harlequins, Wellington College)

13 Dominic Morris (Saracens, New Hall School)

12 Max Malins (Saracens, Felsted)             

11 Roti Segun (Stowe School)

10 Theo Brophy Clews (London Irish, Abingdon School)

9 Jack Maunder (Exeter Chiefs, Blundells School)

1 Billy Keast (Exeter Chiefs, Truro College)               

2 Joe Mullis (Gloucester Rugby, Chosen Hill)

3 Billy Walker (Saracens, Oaklands College)

4 Nick Isiekwe (Saracens, Haileybury College)         

5 Alex Moon (Northampton Saints, Sedbergh School)


7 Will Allman (Northampton Saints, Trent College)

16 Curtis Langdon (London Irish, St Pauls Sunbury)

17 Jake Pope (Sale Sharks, Myerscough College)

18 Charlie Capps (Yorkshire Carnegie, Prince Henry's)         

19 Josh Caulfield (Exeter Chiefs, Bicton College)    

20 Josh Bayliss (Bath Rugby, Millfield School)          

21 Zach Mercer (Bath Rugby, Merchiston Castle School)

22 Alex Mitchell (Northampton Saints, Lymm HS)


24 Max Wright (Yorkshire Carnegie, Prince Henry's)

25 Gabriel Ibitoye (Harlequins, Trinity)      

26 Ali Crossdale (Newcastle Falcons, Sedbergh School)