Jump to Main ContentJump to Primary Navigation
SaintsConference & EventsFoundationStore
International

Saints set to face off in Calcutta Cup

There will be Saints interest on both sides of Saturday’s Guinness Six Nations clash between Scotland and England at Murrayfield (kick-off 4.45pm).

Elliot Millar Mills is named in Gregor Townsend's 23 once again as hosts Scotland look to retain bragging rights and the famous Calcutta Cup for a fourth straight year, while three of his club mates are in England’s squad.

George Furbank starts at full-back, with Tommy Freeman outside him on the wing and Fin Smith among the replacements, head coach Steve Borthwick making five changes to the side that beat Wales at Twickenham last time out.

The game is being shown live on ITV.

Scotland team to play England

Guinness Six Nations, Round 3
Saturday 24 February 2024
Murrayfield
Kick-off: 4.45pm GMT

15 Blair Kinghorn – Toulouse (50)
14 Kyle Steyn – Glasgow Warriors (16)
13 Huw Jones – Glasgow Warriors (45)
12 Sione Tuipulotu – Vice-Captain – Glasgow Warriors (24)
11 Duhan van der Merwe – Edinburgh Rugby (36)
10 Finn Russell – Co-Captain – Bath Rugby (77)
9 Ben White – Toulon (20)
1 Pierre Schoeman – Edinburgh Rugby (28)
2 George Turner – Glasgow Warriors (42)
3 Zander Fagerson – Glasgow Warriors (64)
4 Grant Gilchrist – Edinburgh Rugby (69)
5 Scott Cummings – Glasgow Warriors (35)
6 Jamie Ritchie – Edinburgh Rugby (47)
7 Rory Darge – Co-Captain – Glasgow Warriors (16)
8 Jack Dempsey – Glasgow Warriors (17)

Replacements
16 Ewan Ashman – Edinburgh Rugby (14)
17 Alec Hepburn – Exeter Chiefs (2)
18 Elliot Millar Mills – Northampton Saints (1)
19 Sam Skinner – Edinburgh Rugby (32)
20 Andy Christie – Saracens (5)
21 George Horne – Glasgow Warriors (27)
22 Ben Healy – Edinburgh Rugby (4)
23 Cameron Redpath – Bath Rugby (11)

England team to play Scotland

15 George Furbank (Northampton Saints, 6 caps)
14 Tommy Freeman (Northampton Saints, 5 caps)

13 Henry Slade (Exeter Chiefs, 59 caps)
12 Ollie Lawrence (Bath Rugby, 21 caps)
11 Elliot Daly (Saracens, 66 caps)
10 George Ford (Sale Sharks, 93 caps) – vice captain
9 Danny Care (Harlequins, 98 caps) 
1 Ellis Genge (Bristol Bears, 59 caps) – vice captain
2 Jamie George (Saracens, 87 caps) – captain  
3 Dan Cole (Leicester Tigers, 109 caps)
4 Maro Itoje (Saracens, 78 caps) – vice captain   
5 Ollie Chessum (Leicester Tigers, 20 caps)
6 Ethan Roots (Exeter Chiefs, 2 caps)
7 Sam Underhill (Bath Rugby, 32 caps)
8 Ben Earl (Saracens, 27 caps)

Replacements
16 Theo Dan (Saracens, 9 caps)
17 Joe Marler (Harlequins, 90 caps)  
18 Will Stuart (Bath Rugby, 35 caps)
19 George Martin (Leicester Tigers, 9 caps)
20 Chandler Cunningham-South (Harlequins, 2 caps)
21 Ben Spencer (Bath Rugby, 4 caps)
22 Fin Smith (Northampton Saints, 1 cap)
23 Immanuel Feyi-Waboso (Exeter Chiefs, 1 cap)

Visit the Saints Store
Visit the Saints Store
Match tickets on sale now!
Match tickets on sale now!
23/24 Rugby Camps
23/24 Rugby Camps