Jump to Main ContentJump to Primary Navigation
SaintsConference & EventsFoundationStore
International

Saints trio start for England U18s against France

Henry Pollock, Reuben Logan and Archie McParland will face France Under-18s on Saturday, as the Northampton Saints trio all start for England in the opening round of the Under-18 Six Nations Festival.

Saturday’s clash marks the first of three matches for Jonathan Pendlebury’s squad at the week-long festival in Dublin, with England also locking horns with Italy (Wednesday 12 April) and Ireland (Sunday 16 April).

Flanker Pollock captains the side from the back row and is joined there by soon-to-be club teammate Logan, while scrum-half McParland start the match in the half-back berths – and Saints Under-18s head coach Will Parkin also remains with the group in his role as Attack Coach.

Head coach Pendlebury said: “The players have prepared well all week after arriving in Dublin. They’ve been focused on what is the next learning opportunity for them, but there is also a lot of pride for them playing in a prestigious tournament.

“We can’t wait to go again against France to open our Six Nations Festival campaign. We had a strong hit-out against them last month at Esher Rugby Club; they’re a skilful and physical side that presents a challenge the lads are relishing as they continue to develop through the international season.

“Congratulations to all selected, including the debutants for whom this will be a very special occasion.”

All fixtures at the festival will be streamed live on Six Nations’ digital channels – with supporters able to watch Saturday’s clash with France HERE.

England U18 side to face France

15 Conor Byrne (Harlequins, Trinity School)
14 Ned McCormack (Yorkshire Academy, Woodhouse Grove)*
13 Ollie Davies (Sale Sharks, Kirkham Grammar)
12 Toby Baker (Yorkshire Academy, St Peters School)*
11 Jack Bracken (Saracens, St Albans School)*
10 Tom Threlfall (Leicester Tigers, Nottingham High)
9 Archie McParland (Northampton Saints, Stowe School)

1 Louie Trevett (Academy: Bristol Bears, School: Clifton College)
2 Jacob Oliver (Newcastle Falcons, Barnard Castle School)
3 Tye Raymont (Yorkshire Academy, Bishop Burton College)
4 Junior Kpoku (Finborough School)
5 Tom Burrow (Yorkshire Academy, Heckmondwike GS)
6 Reuben Logan (Midlands Central, Berkhamsted School)
7 Henry Pollock (C; Northampton Saints, Stowe School)

8 Will Owen (Midlands West, Ellesmere College)

Replacements:
16. Kepueli Tuipulotu (London Irish, Harrow School)
17. Ralph McEachran (London Irish, The Bishop Wand School)
18. Billy Sela (Bath Rugby, Beechen Cliff)
19. Oscar Beckerleg (Exeter Chiefs, Truro College)*
20. George Timmins (Bath Rugby, Millfield School)*
21. Jack Lightbown (Sale Sharks, The Sixth Form Bolton)*
22. Ben Redshaw (Newcastle Falcons, Sedbergh School)
23. Lucas Friday (Harlequins, Trinity School)*
24. Josh Bellamy (Harlequins, Trinity School)*
25. Charlie Myall (Midlands Central, City of Oxford College)*
26. Charlie Griffin (London Irish, Harrow School)*

*Denotes England U18s debut

Under-18 Men’s Six Nations Festival fixtures:

England v France – Saturday, 8 April – KO 17:30
Italy v England – Wednesday, 12 April – KO 15:15
Ireland v England – Sunday, 16 April – KO 16:30

Next Home Match

Northampton Saints
16
Days
06
Hours
20
Mins
dhl-stormers
Saturday 9 March - 2:30pm
Visit the Saints Store
Visit the Saints Store
Match tickets on sale now!
Match tickets on sale now!
23/24 Rugby Camps
23/24 Rugby Camps