Jump to Main ContentJump to Primary Navigation
SaintsConference & EventsFoundationStore
News

Senior quarter heading to Junior World Championships

Travis PerkinsSponsored by Travis Perkins

Scrum-half Alex Day, prop Danny Hobbs-Awoyemi, fly half Will Hooley and centre Tom Stephenson all saw action during England's successful Grand Slam campaign and will be trying to emulate their predecessors in helping the squad reach the tournament final at least.

England face hosts France, reigning champions South Africa and debutants USA in their three pool matches, with all three being played in La Roche sur Yon, between Nantes and La Rochelle. All of the matches will also be shown live on Sky Sports.

"We enjoyed a good Six Nations and on the back of that, competition for places has been high and some good players have missed out," said head coach Nick Walshe. "However, we're very pleased with the 28 selected. The games come thick and fast in this tournament, we've got a very tough group but we're excited by that challenge."

ENGLAND UNDER-20 JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP SQUAD

Forwards

Dom Barrow (Leeds Carnegie)

Jack Clifford (Harlequins)

Joel Conlon (Exeter Chiefs)

Luke Cowan-Dickie (Exeter Chiefs)

Matt Hankin (Saracens)

Alec Hepburn (London Wasps)

Danny Hobbs-Awoyemi (Northampton Saints)

Ross Moriarty (Gloucester)

Nathan Morris (London Wasps)

Tom Price (Leicester Tigers)

David Sisi (London Irish)

Tom Smallbone (London Irish)

Scott Spurling (Saracens)

Elliott Stooke (Gloucester)

Harry Wells (Leicester Tigers)

Scott Wilson (Newcastle Falcons)

Backs

Callum Braley (Bristol)

Alex Day (Northampton Saints)

Ollie Devoto (Bath)

Sam Hill (Exeter Chiefs)

Will Hooley (Northampton Saints)

Ben Howard (Worcester Warriors)

Mark Jennings (Sale Sharks)

Jack Nowell (Exeter Chiefs)

Henry Slade (Exeter Chiefs)

Harry Sloan (Harlequins)

Tom Stephenson (Northampton Saints)

Anthony Watson (London Irish)

IRB Junior World Championship schedule

Game 1

England v France

Wednesday June 5th, KO 17:45 (GMT)

Stade Henri Desgrange, La Roche sur Yon

Game 2

England v South Africa

Sunday, June 9th, KO 15:45 (GMT)

Stade Henri Desgrange, La Roche sur Yon

Game 3

England v USA

Thursday, June 13th, KO 17:45 (GMT)

Stade Henri Desgrange, La Roche sur Yon

Semi-final

Tuesday, June 18th

Final

Sunday, June 23rd