Jump to Main ContentJump to Primary Navigation
SaintsConference & EventsFoundationStore
Academy

Seven young Saints to face off this Friday

Travis PerkinsSponsored by Travis Perkins

Seven young Saints are set to line-up against each other this weekend as England Under-20s and Scotland Under-20s go head to head. 

Making the trip to Myreside this weekend, Devante Onojaife, Fraser Strachan and Marshall Sykes all feature for the home side, while James Grayson, Fraser Dingwall, Toby Trinder and Ehren Painter don the white shirt as part of their opposition.

Saints Academy Manager, Simon Sinclair, is delighted to see such a contingent of Saints representing their respective countries.

“To have seven players involved at this level is not just an outstanding achievement for the lads but it shows the success for the Club’s Academy as well,” said Sinclair.

“I’m really pleased what we’re achieving with the Academy at the moment, both on and off the field, and the boys’ inclusion in their national teams today epitomises that.

“It’s also great to see Fraser Strachan and Marshall Sykes stepping up to international Under-20s level. Fraser made the jump into our Senior Academy over the summer and has been progressing really well, so it’s very pleasing to see him included in the Scotland side.

“And Marshall has actually been turning out for our Under-18s side this season, so to be called up for Under-20s rugby is a really impressive accomplishment for him.

“I’ll be up in Edinburgh watching the boys on Friday, and am thoroughly looking forward to watching them play for their respective nations .”

SCOTLAND U20 v ENGLAND U20
U20 Six Nations
Friday 23 February 2018
Myreside, Edinburgh 

SCOTLAND U20

ENGLAND U20

15. Paddy Dewhirst (Ayr)
14. Rory McMichael (Glasgow Hawks)
13. Stafford McDowall (Ayr)
12. Callum McLelland (Edinburgh Rugby)
11. Kyle Rowe (Glasgow Hawks)
10. Ross Thompson (Glasgow Hawks)
9. Charlie Chapman (Gloucester)

1. Shaun Gunn (Edinburgh Accies)
2. Robbie Smith (capt, Ayr)
3. Finlay Richardson (Edinburgh Accies)
4. Ewan Johnson (Racing 92)
5. Jamie Hodgson (Watsonains)
6. Martin Hughes (Heriots)
7. Guy Graham (Hawick)
8. Devante Onojaife (Northampton Saints)

Replacements:
16. Bradley Clements (Ealing)
17. Nathan McBeth (Lions)
18. Murphy Walker (Dundee HSFP)
19. Marshall Sykes (Northampton Saints)
20. Rory Darge (Melrose)
21. Kaleem Barreto (Marr)
22. Fraser Strachan (Northampton Saints)
23. Logan Trotter (Stirling County)

15. Jordan Olowofela (Leicester Tigers)
14. Tom Seabrook (Gloucester Rugby)
13. Ollie Lawrence (Worcester Warriors)
12. Will Butler (capt, Worcester Warriors)
11. Cadan Murley (Harlequins)
10. Tom Hardwick (Leicester Tigers)
9. Rory Brand (London Irish)

1. Alex Seville (Gloucester Rugby)
2. Gabriel Oghre (Wasps)
3. Ehren Painter (Northampton Saints)
4. Ted Hill (Worcester Warriors)
5. Sam Lewis (Leicester Tigers)
6. Josh Basham (London Irish)
7. Aaron Hinkley (Gloucester Rugby)
8. Sam Moore (Sale Sharks)

Replacements:
16. Beck Cutting (Worcester Warriors)
17. Toby Trinder (Northampton Saints)
18. Joe Heyes (Leicester Tigers)
19. James Scott (Worcester Warriors)
20. Sean Reffell (Saracens)
21. Ben White (Leicester Tigers)
22. James Grayson (Northampton Saints)
23. Fraser Dingwall (Northampton Saints)