Jump to Main ContentJump to Primary Navigation
SaintsConference & EventsFoundationStore
News

Stephenson to lead England U18 in second tour match

Travis PerkinsSponsored by Travis Perkins

Two more Saints have been named in the team which will start against France in George tomorrow afternoon - fly half Sam Olver (Oundle School) and full back Howard Packman (Moulton College), with prop Danny Hobbs selected on the bench.

England held off Wales 28-25 in their opening match on tour. England also beat France the last time the two teams met, but head coach John Fletcher says that tomorrow's game is a different prospect.


"They're a big, strong side but we have something to gauge ourselves on now and we're looking forward to the challenge," he said. "We did well to get the win against them earlier in the season, but that was a few months back, this is a different match up in a different environment, but one we're looking forward to."


ENGLAND UNDER-18 TEAM TO PLAY FRANCE

Friendly

Outeniqua Park Stadium, George, South Africa

Tuesday, August 14th, 2012

Kick off 2:00pm BST

15 Howard Packman (Moulton College) (Northampton Saints)

14 Zach Kibirige (Yarm School) (Newcastle Falcons)

13 Nick Tompkins (Oaklands College) (Saracens)

12 Tom Stephenson (Northampton Saints) (capt)

11 Joshua Watkins (Bromsgrove School) (Worcester Warriors)

10 Sam Olver (Oundle School) (Northampton Saints)

9 Ollie Claxton (Adams Grammar School) (Unattached)

1 Alex Lundberg (Hampton) (London Wasps)

2 Sam James (Bishops Stortford) (Saracens)

3 Biyi Alo (Haileybury College) (Saracens)

4 Jake Oldaker (Wellington College) (Bath Rugby)

5 David Hughes (Twyford C&E High School) (London Wasps)

6 Maro Itoje (Harrow School) (Saracens)

7 Steve Uren (Filton College) (Bristol Rugby)

8 Joel Conlon (Ivybridge Community College) (Exeter Chiefs)


Replacements

16 Gus Jones (Eton College) (London Wasps)

17 Harry Thacker (Leicester Grammar) (Leicester Tigers)

18 Charlie Ewels (Bryanston School) (Bath Rugby)

19 Danny Hobbs-Awoyemi (Northampton Saints)

20 Callum Braley (Hartpury College) (Bristol Rugby)

21 Nick Carpenter (Filton College) (Bristol Rugby)

22 Billy Burns (Hartpury College) (Gloucester Rugby)