Jump to Main ContentJump to Primary Navigation
SaintsConference & EventsFoundationStore
International

Three Saints involved in second tour match for England Under-18s

England Under-18s will take on a South Africa ‘A’ side on Tuesday at Paarl Gymnasium in the second match of their summer tour, with three Saints Academy starlets once again involved for the Red Rose.

After facing the Springboks’ Under-18s last week (when South Africa won out 40-24), Jonathan Pendlebury has rotated his line-up for the clash against the hosts’ A side which kicks off at 12.30pm (BST).

Northampton’s Toby Cousins switches from the wing into the outside centre berth for England, with his Saints teammates Archie McParland and Henry Pollock this time starting from the bench after starting at scrum-half and flanker respectively last time out.

Both Cousins and McParland were capped at this level last season (playing a year above their age group), while this tour marks Pollock’s first inclusion for the Red Rose’s Under-18 side.

England’s tour concludes with a second match against South Africa Under-18s on Saturday.

England Under-18 team to face South Africa ‘A’

15. Conor Byrne (Harlequins, Trinity College)  
14. Tom Burton (Newcastle Falcons, Sedbergh School) 
13. Toby Cousins (Northampton Saints, Oakham School) 
12. George Edson (Exeter Chiefs, Truro College)  
11. Will Glister (Wasps, City of Oxford College)  
10. Raff Weston (Bath Rugby, Beechen Cliff)  
9. Will Wootton (Sale Sharks, Sedbergh School) – captain

1. Alex O’Driscoll (Wasps, Berkhamsted)  
2. Loic Keasey (Worcester Warriors, RGS Worcester)   
3. Isaac Keller (Newcastle Falcons, Gosforth Academy) 
4. Olamide Sodeke (Saracens, Gravesend Grammar School)   
5. Finn Baker (Newcastle Falcons, Sedbergh School)   
6. Barney Merrett (Saracens, Sutton Valence School)   
7. George Perkins (Leicester Tigers, Denstone College)   
8. Will Owen (Worcester Warriors, Ellesmere College) 

Replacements:
16. Jacob Oliver (Newcastle Falcons, Barnard Castle School)  
17. Louie Trevett (Bristol Bears, Clifton College)   
18. Billy Sela (Bath Rugby, Beechen Cliff)  
19. Tom Burrow (Yorkshire Academy, Heckmondwike Grammar School) 
20. Jack Bennett (Bath Rugby, Monkton Combe School)  
21. Henry Pollock (Northampton Saints, Stowe School)  
22. Archie McParland (Northampton Saints, Stowe School) 
 
23. Rory Taylor (London Irish, Wellington College) 
24. Sean Kerr (Harlequins, Whitgift School)   
25. Ben Redshaw (Newcastle Falcons, Sedbergh School) 
26. Ioan Jones (Gloucester Rugby, Dean Close School) 

Match schedule and results:  
19 August, KO, 14.30 BST: South Africa U18 40 – 24 England U18
23 August, KO 12.30 BST: South Africa A v England U18 
27 August, KO 14.30 BST: South Africa U18 v England U18 

Visit the Saints Store
Visit the Saints Store
Match tickets on sale now!
Match tickets on sale now!
23/24 Rugby Camps
23/24 Rugby Camps