Jump to Main ContentJump to Primary Navigation
SaintsConference & EventsFoundationStore
News

Under-18 quartet set for FIRA final

Travis PerkinsSponsored by Travis Perkins

A crowd of 20,000 is expected to pack the Stade de Alpes in Grenoble for the game, which will see England looking to defend their title against a French outfit whic beat Italy 32-0 in their first match before downing Ireland 23-18 in the semi-final.

However England have been in fine form themselves, cruising past Portugal (82-8) and overcoming Scotland (25-12) en route to the final.

Packman scored a sensational solo try against the Scots and retains his place at full back, with Onojaife lining up in the second row. Peters is a replacement, as is Skelcey, despite his Round 1 hat trick against the Portugese.

Tomorrow's game kicks off at 4pm and can be watched live online via THIS LINK

ENGLAND UNDER-18 TEAM TO PLAY FRANCE

FIRA/AER Championship Final

Stade de Alpes, Grenoble

Saturday, March 30th, 2013

Kick off 4:00pm UK time

15 Howard Packman (Northampton Saints & Moulton College)

14 Tom Howe (London Wasps & Shiplake College)

13 Nick Tompkins (Saracens & Oaklands College)

12 Rory Jennings (Bath Rugby & Bryanston School)

11 Tom Fowlie (London Irish & St Pauls Catholic College)

10 Josh Sharp (Saracens & Oaklands College)

9 Stuart Townsend (Exeter Chiefs & Ivybridge College)

1 Luke Chapman (Exeter Chiefs & Truro College)

2 Jack Walker (Leeds Carnegie & Prince Henry's Grammar)

3 Paul Hill (Leeds Carnegie & Prince Henry's Grammar)

4 Jordan Onojaife (Northampton Saints & Stowe School)

5 Charlie Ewels (Bath Rugby & Bryanston School)

6 Matt Bolwell (Exeter Chiefs & Truro College)

7 Andrew Boyce (Worcester Warriors & Kings Worcester)

8 James Chisholm (Harlequins & Brighton College) (c)

Replacements

16 Sam James (Saracens & Bishops Stortford)

17 Neale Farthing (Leicester Tigers & Wyggeston & Queen Elizabeth College)

18 Lewis Boyce (Leeds Carnegie & Prince Henry's Grammar)

19 Charlie Hewitt (Exeter Chiefs & Ivybridge College)

20 Josh Peters (Northampton Saints & Oundle School)

21 James Mitchell (Sale Sharks & Lymm School)

22 Josh Skelcey (Northampton Saints & Moulton College)

23 Louis Clayton-Molloy (London Wasps & Harrow School)

24 Andrew Hughes (Sale Sharks & Hartpury College

25 George Perkins (Saracens & Oaklands)