Jump to Main ContentJump to Primary Navigation
SaintsConference & EventsFoundationStore
Rugby

Ethan Grayson to tour South Africa with England U18s

Northampton Saints' Academy starlet Ethan Grayson has been named in the England U18s squad ahead of the 2019 International Series in South Africa.

After having featured for Saints' Under-18s throughout the 2018/19 season, Grayson has been named among the 26-man squad for the competition – with fixtures coming against Argentina (9 August), France (13 August) and South Africa Schools (17 August) during the series.

And with the trip marking Grayson's first England exposure at this level, the squad – based at the Stellenbosch Academy of Sport – will fly to South Africa on 4 August for the annual development tour which begins the U18 international season.

Head coach Jim Mallinder said: "The U18 South Africa tour gives our players a unique experience of playing an international tournament, away from home, at the start of their pathway journey.

"To play two fixtures against southern hemisphere opposition, as well as a game against France, will be valuable for them as they look to transition through the pathway and I want them to make the most of the experience.

"The tour is about more than just the matches though and I hope they also get to experience the unique culture in South Africa, form friendships with players they will progress through the pathway with and make some memories along the way."

ENGLAND MEN U18 SQUAD FOR SUMMER DEVELOPMENT TOUR

FORWARDS
Fin Baxter - Harlequins (Wellington College)
Phil Brantingham - Newcastle Falcons (RGS Newcastle)
Daniel Eckersley - Wasps (Bloxham School)
Jack Forsythe - Worcester Warriors (Warwick School)
Tarek Haffar - London Irish (St Pauls College)
Emeka Ilione - Leicester Tigers (Rugby School)
Joe Keohane - London Irish (St Pauls College)
Ewan Richards - Bath Rugby (Millfield School)
Kit Smith - Leicester Tigers (Oakham School)
Ethan Staddon - Bath Rugby (Beechen Cliff School)
John Stewart - Bath Rugby (Beechen Cliff School)
Freddie Thomas - Gloucester Rugby (Dean Close School)
Will Trenholm - Harlequins (Cranleigh School)
Archie Vanes - Leicester Tigers (Brooksby Melton College)

BACKS
Charlie Atkinson - Wasps (Abingdon School)
Orlando Bailey - Bath Rugby (Beechen Cliff School)
Oscar Beard - Harlequins (Cranleigh School)
Sam Bryan - Saracens (Felsted School)
Michael Dykes - London Irish (St Pauls College)
Sam Edwards - Leicester Tigers (Brooksby Melton College)
Ethan Grayson - Northampton Saints (Northampton School for Boys)
Alex Harmes - London Irish (St Pauls College)
Louis Hillman-Cooper - Gloucester Rugby (Cheltenham College)
Will Joseph - London Irish (Millfield School)
Oliver Melville - Sale Sharks (Sedbergh School)
Matthew Ward - Newcastle Falcons (Gosforth Academy)

U18 INTERNATIONAL SERIES FIXTURES (all times BST)

Friday 9 August 2019 – Paul Roos Gymnasium, Stellenbosch
12h00   SA Schools A vs France U18
13h30   England U18 vs Argentina U18
15h00   SA Schools vs Wales U18

Tuesday 13 August 2019 – Paarl Gymnasium, Paarl
12h00   SA Schools A vs Wales U18
13h30   SA Schools vs Argentina U18
15h00   England U18 vs France U18

Saturday 17 August 2019 – Hugenote High, Wellington
11h00   SA Schools A vs Argentina U18
12h30   France U18 vs Wales U18
14h00   SA Schools vs England U18