Jump to Main ContentJump to Primary Navigation
SaintsConference & EventsFoundationStore
Academy

Five young Saints in action on final U20 Six Nations weekend

Travis PerkinsSponsored by Travis Perkins

As the final round of the U20 Six Nations comes around, five Saints youngsters turn out for their countries on Friday night.

First up, England head to the Ricoh Arena to host Ireland in the final match of their Six Nations campaign. And with the chance to retain their title still in the balance, England must defeat Ireland to finish on top as they sit level with France going into this game.

James Grayson moves back into fly-half after having run out at full back last weekend, with Fraser Dingwall and Toby Trinder also retaining their places in the starting line-up.

Next, the U20 attention turns to Italy as Scotland head overseas for their final contest of the tournament.

And as they go searching for their second victory of the competition, Devante Onojaife and Fraser Strachan stay in the starting line-up as they make the trip to Italy.

TEAMS FOR ROUND 5 OF U20 SIX NATIONS

England U20s v Ireland U20s
Friday 16 March, 2018
Ricoh Arena
Kick-off: 8pm
Live on Sky Sports Action

Italy U20s v Scotland U20s
Friday 16 March, 2018
Stadio della Vittoria
Kick-off: 3pm (local time)

 

England U20s
15 Jordan Olowofela (Leicester Tigers)
14 Gabriel Ibitoye (Harlequins)
13 Fraser Dingwall (Northampton Saints)
12 Tom Hardwick (Leicester Tigers)
11 Ben Loader (London Irish)
10 James Grayson (Northampton Saints)
9 Ben White (Leicester Tigers)
1 Toby Trinder (Northampton Saints)
2 Henry Walker (Gloucester Rugby)
3 Marcus Street (Exeter Chiefs)
4 Dino Lamb (Harlequins)
5 James Scott (Worcester Warriors)
6 Josh Basham (London Irish)
7 Ben Earl (capt) (Saracens)
8 Sam Moore (Sale Sharks)

Replacements:
16 Gabriel Oghre (Wasps)
17 Alex Seville (Gloucester Rugby)
18 Joe Heyes (Leicester Tigers)
19 Sam Lewis (Leicester Tigers)
20 Ted Hill (Worcester Warriors)
21 Rory Brand (London Irish)
22 Will Butler (Worcester Warriors)
23 Tom Seabrook (Gloucester Rugby)

Scotland U20s
15 Paddy Dewhirst (Ayr)
14 Logan Trotter (Stirling County)
13 Fraser Strachan (Northampton Saints)
12 Stafford McDowall (Ayr)
11 Kyle Rowe (Glasgow Hawks)
10 Ross Thompson (Glasgow Hawks)
9 Charlie Chapman (Gloucester)
1 Shaun Gunn (Edinburgh Accies)
2 Paul Cairncross (Glasgow Hawks)
3 Finlay Richardson (Edinburgh Accies)
4 Ewan Johnson (Racing 92)
5 Jamie Hodgson (Watsonians)
6 Martin Hughes (Heriots)
7 Rory Darge (Melrose)
8 Devante Onojaife (Northampton Saints)

Replacements: 
16 Bradley Clements (Ealing) 
17 Nathan McBeth (Lions) 
18 Murphy Walker (Strathallan School)
19 Marshall Sykes (St Joseph's College) 
20 Connor Boyle (Stewart's Melville College) 
21 Kaleem Barreto (Marr)
22 Mark New (Glasgow Hawks)
23 Sam Yawayawa (Glasgow Hawks)