Jump to Main ContentJump to Primary Navigation
SaintsConference & EventsFoundationStore
News

Grayson and Painter to face France for England Under-18s

Travis PerkinsSponsored by Travis Perkins

Saints Senior Academy players James Grayson and Ehren Painter have been selected to play for England Under-18s against France on Friday. 

The match will take place at City Park in Cape Town, South Africa and is the first of three matches for England’s under-18 players over the next 10 days.

The England Under-18s forwards coach, Peter Walton, is expecting the French to provide a physical test for his side and hopes to develop his squad during the course of the series.

“France will test our physicality especially through the forwards,” said Walton.

“They’re also pretty unpredictable which makes the game an excellent test for the players, we played them once this year which was our only defeat of the season and the players are keen to change the result.

“The whole tour is about developing the players through the three games and we are focussing on improving our performances from the end of last season.”

England's other two match will see them take on South Africa Schools A (Tuesday, August 16th) and South Africa Schools (Saturday, August 30th).

ENGLAND UNDER-18 TEAM TO PLAY FRANCE 
City Park, Cape Town
Friday, August 12th, 2016
Kick off 11am BST

1

Alex

Seville

Gloucester Rugby

Hartpury College

2

Jamie

Blamire

Newcastle Falcons

Gosforth Academy

3

Ciaran

Knight

Gloucester Rugby

St Peters

4

Ted

Hill

Worcester Warriors

Worcester College

5

Josh

Williams

Newcastle Falcons

Hartlepool

6

Josh

Bayliss

Bath Rugby

Millfield School

7

Tom

Curry

Sale Sharks

Oundle School

8

Tom

Willis

Wasps Rugby

The Henley College

9

Rory

Brand

London Irish

Wellington College

10

James

Grayson

Northampton Saints

Moulton College

11

Levi

Davis

Leicester Tigers

Denstone

12

Jacob

Umaga

Wasps Rugby

Wyggeston & QEI College

13

Matt

Williams

London Irish

Wellington College

14

Tom

Parton

London Irish

Wellington College

15

Ali

Crossdale

Saracens

Sedbergh School

16

Henry

Walker

Gloucester Rugby

Bromsgrove School

17

Jarod

Leat

Wasps Rugby

St Pauls Catholic College

18

Ehren

Painter

Northampton Saints

Felsted

19

Dino

Lamb-Cona

Harlequins

Cranleigh

20

Sam

Moore

Sale Sharks

Sedbergh School

21

Ben

Curry

Sale Sharks

Oundle School

22

Harry

Simmons

Leicester Tigers

Greshams

23

Ben

Loader

London Irish

Wellington College

24

Gabriel

Ibitoye

Harlequins

Trinity