Jump to Main ContentJump to Primary Navigation
SaintsConference & EventsFoundationStore
News

Hobbs, Stephenson start for England U18 v France

Travis PerkinsSponsored by Travis Perkins

Stephenson and Olver - the son of former Saints skipper, John - have both experienced adult rugby already this season in the Wanderers. Meanwhile Hobbs-Awoyemi and Marshall, who like Stephenson are students at Saints' partner college Moulton College, have made regular appearances for the Junior Saints Academy, who are in the middle of a great season.

England take on France at Fylde RFC on Sunday afternoon, with head coach John Fletcher looking forward to seeing the youngsters in action.


"We're excited about this game against France," he said. "It's our first international of the season and we are all looking forward to seeing them play.


"The majority of the squad hasn't played for the U18s before and they are determined to perform as well as the previous U18 squads.


"We struggled last season against a very big and powerful U17 French team so this game will be a good indication to the players how they have improved from last season."


ENGLAND U18 TEAM TO PLAY FRANCE

Six Nations

Fylde RFC

Sunday, February 19th, 2012

Kick off 2:00pm

15 Anthony Watson (St Georges College & London Irish)

14 Nathan Earle (Oaklands & Saracens)

13 Tom Stephenson (Moulton College & Northampton Saints)

12 Javiah Pohe (Wyggeston & Queen Elizabeth 1st & Leicester Tigers)

11 Josh Watkins (Bromsgrove School & Worcester Warriors)

10 Billy Burns (Hartpury College & Gloucester Rugby)

9 Callum Braley (Hartpury College & Bristol Rugby)

1 Danny Hobbs-Awoyemi (Moulton College & Northampton Saints)

2 Harry Thacker (Leicester Grammar & Leicester Tigers)

3 Scott Wilson (Sedbergh School & Newcastle Falcons)

4 Tom Ellis (Millfield & Bath Rugby)

5 Charlie Ewels (Bryanston School & Bath Rugby)

6 Ross Moriarty (Hartpury College & Gloucester)

7 Gus Jones (Eton College & London Wasps)

8 Joel Conlon (Ivybridge & Exeter Chiefs)


Replacements

16 Reece Marshall (Moulton College & Northampton Saints)

17 Harry Rudkin (Wyggeston & Queen Elizabeth 1st & Leicester Tigers)

18 James Thraves (Wyggeston & Queen Elizabeth 1st & Leicester Tigers)

19 Jake Oldaker (Wellington College & Bath Rugby)

20 Max Northcote-Green (Millfield & Bath Rugby)

21 Tom Chapman (Colfe's School & Saracens)

22 Sam Olver (Oundle School & Northampton Saints)

23 George Catchpole (Leicester Grammar & Leicester Tigers)