Jump to Main ContentJump to Primary Navigation
SaintsConference & EventsFoundationStore
International

Iyogun and Gillespie selected by England U20s

Manny Iyogun will start for England U20s for the first time on Friday evening, as the Red Rose prepare to take on Wales in round four of the Six Nations.

Head coach Alan Dickens has handed the loosehead prop a maiden start at U20s level after he impressed off the bench in England’s loss to Ireland at Franklin’s Gardens last time out.

Meanwhile 19-year-old Josh Gillespie, in his first year of eligibility for the U20s, is poised to make his debut if he is introduced off the bench – the wing became the youngest Saint in the professional era when he made his Club debut last season at 18 years and 15 days old.

Northampton flanker JJ Tonks is back training at Franklin’s Gardens this week and was not considered for selection.

Dickens, whose side won their opening two fixtures of the Championship before losing to Ireland in round three, said: “We were frustrated with the defeat to Ireland in round three, but it’s a learning experience for the players and that is a focus for us.

“We have to learn the lessons and respond against Wales, who will no doubt also be tough opponents.

“We have several players involved in the Premiership this weekend and that is great experience for them, but in turn gives others in our squad an opportunity to show how good they are.

“My message to the squad will be to enjoy the experience, learn the lessons from Ireland and put a performance in that they are proud of and that reflects how hard they have worked this week.”

England U20s side to face Wales

15 Freddie Steward (Leicester Tigers)
14 Gabriel Hamer-Webb (Bath Rugby)
13 Connor Doherty (Sale Sharks) - captain
12 Max Ojomoh (Bath Rugby)
11 Tom Roebuck (Sale Sharks)
10 George Barton (Gloucester Rugby)
9 Sam Maunder (Exeter Chiefs)

1 Emmanuel Iyogun (Northampton Saints)
2 Theo Dan (Saracens)
3 Cal Ford (Sale Sharks)
4 Hugh Tizard (Harlequins)
5 George Hammond (Harlequins)
6 Rob Farrar (Newcastle Falcons)
7 Richard Capstick (Exeter Chiefs)
8 Rusiate Tuima (Exeter Chiefs)

Replacements:
16 Sam Riley (Harlequins)
17 Sam Crean (Saracens)
18 Harvey Beaton (Saracens)
19 Alex Groves (Bristol Bears)
20 Jack Clement (Gloucester)
21 Jack van Poortvliet (Leicester Tigers)
22 Will Haydon-Wood (Newcastle Falcons)
23 Josh Gillespie (Northampton Saints)

Next Home Match

Northampton Saints
11
Days
07
Hours
07
Mins
Bordeaux Begles
Friday 11 December - 5:30pm