Jump to Main ContentJump to Primary Navigation
SaintsConference & EventsFoundationStore
International

Iyogun to run out at Franklin’s Gardens for England U20s

Northampton Saint Manny Iyogun is set to run out at Franklin’s Gardens in the white jersey of England on Friday evening, as Alan Dickens’ U20 side takes on Ireland.

The former Saints coach has made six changes to his starting XV to face the reigning Grand Slam champions (kick-off: 7.45pm) in Northampton.

With both sides still unbeaten so far this campaign, Friday’s showdown at the Gardens could well decide the fate of the Championship.

Prop Iyogun is selected amongst the replacements for England, with the young Saint set to earn his third cap at this level on his home ground.
England U20s have won their opening two fixtures, sealing a bonus-point over France in Grenoble, as well as a victory over Scotland in Edinburgh. Ireland themselves have two bonus-point wins over Scotland and Wales.

Alan Dickens said: “Friday sees us come up against a strong Ireland side who are also unbeaten in this year’s tournament and who are the U20 Grand Slam champions, so we know how tough a challenge it is going to be.

“For us it’s all about building through the tournament and improving with each game and that is what I want to see on Friday.

“For me to bring an England team to the ground I called home for over ten years is an incredibly proud moment. I had so many highs here, most notably the Premiership semi-final win in 2014, and it’s special to be back so soon.

“The atmosphere that day was fantastic and I know the players are relishing being on home soil after two tough away fixtures.”

Tickets for the match are still available from £10 for adults and £5 for juniors. Please CLICK HERE to book your spot now.

England men U20s side to face Ireland

15. Freddie Steward (Leicester Tigers)
14. Gabriel Hamer-Webb (Bath Rugby)
13. Connor Doherty (Sale Sharks)
12. Charlie Watson (Saracens)
11. Tom Roebuck (Sale Sharks)
10. George Barton (Gloucester Rugby)
9. Sam Maunder (Exeter Chiefs) - captain

1. Sam Crean (Saracens)
2. Theo Dan (Saracens)
3. Luke Green (London Irish)
4. Hugh Tizard (Harlequins)
5. George Hammond (Harlequins)
6. Richard Capstick (Exeter Chiefs)
7. Josh Gray (Gloucester Rugby)
8. Rusiate Tuima (Exeter Chiefs)

Replacements:
16. Ben Atkins (London Irish)
17. Emmanuel Iyogun (Northampton Saints)
18. Harvey Beaton (Saracens)
19. Chunya Munga (London Irish)
20. Rob Farrar (Newcastle Falcons)
21. Blake Boyland (Bristol Bears)
22. Will Haydon-Wood (Newcastle Falcons)
23. Max Ojomoh (Bath Rugby)