Jump to Main ContentJump to Primary Navigation
SaintsConference & EventsFoundationStore
News

Packman, Onojaife start in FIRA Championship semi-final

Travis PerkinsSponsored by Travis Perkins

The pair were unused replacements in Friday's 82-8 demolition of Portugal, but are two of 11 changes made by the England coaches for the Anglo-Scottish clash.

Despite running in a hat-trick against the Portugese winger Josh Skelcey misses out on the starting 15, as does lock Josh Peters, although both have been named among the replacements.

A win will put England within 80 minutes of repeating last year's title triumph, but Scotland are coming into the game battle-hardened after pipping Wales by a point in the opening round.

Tuesday's game is being played in Grenoble, France, at 6pm UK time.

Meanwhile Rugby School scrum-half Ben Pointon has been selected on the bench for England Under-18 Clubs and Schools' game against Ireland this Saturday.

ENGLAND UNDER-18 TEAM TO PLAY SCOTLAND

FIRA/AER Championship Semi-Final

Grenoble

Tuesday, March 26th, 2013

Kick off 6:00pm UK time

15 Howard Packman (Northampton Saints & Moulton College)

14 Tom Howe (London Wasps & Shiplake College)

13 Nick Tompkins (Saracens & Oaklands College)

12 Rory Jennings (Bath Rugby & Bryanston School)

11 Tom Fowlie (London Irish & St Pauls Catholic College)

10 Josh Sharp (Saracens & Oaklands College)

9 Stuart Townsend (Exeter Chiefs & Ivybridge College)

1 Luke Chapman (Exeter Chiefs & Truro College)

2 Jack Walker (Leeds Carnegie & Prince Henry's Grammar)

3 Paul Hill (Leeds Carnegie & Prince Henry's Grammar)

4 Jordan Onojaife (Northampton Saints & Stowe School)

5 Charlie Ewels (Bath Rugby & Bryanston School)

6 Andrew Hughes (Sale Sharks & Hartpury College)

7 Andrew Boyce (Worcester Warriors & Kings Worcester)

8 James Chisholm (Harlequins & Brighton College)

Replacements

16 Sam James (Saracens & Bishops Stortford)

17 Lewis Boyce (Leeds Carnegie & Prince Henry's Grammar)

18 Neale Farthing (Leicester Tigers & Wyggeston & Queen Elizabeth College)

19 Josh Peters (Northampton Saints & Oundle School)

20 Matt Bolwell (Exeter Chiefs & Truro College)

21 James Mitchell (Sale Sharks & Lymm School)

22 Josh Skelcey (Northampton Saints & Moulton College)

23 Louis Clayton-Molloy (London Wasps & Harrow School)