Jump to Main ContentJump to Primary Navigation
SaintsConference & EventsFoundationStore
Rugby

Saints quartet in for England U20s

England U20s head coach Steve Bates has named his side for the World Rugby U20 Championship opener against Argentina.

And a quartet of young Saints have been named amongst the starting line-up for this Wednesday's clash in Narbonne (kick-off 5.30pm BST).

Forwards duo Toby Trinder and Ehren Painter both start in the front row, while James Grayson appears in his second World Rugby U20 Championship starting at fly-half. Fraser Dingwall completes the quartet in the centres.

England U20s have reached the final in five consecutive years, winning three (2013, 2014, 2016) and since 2008 they have reached eight out of the 10 finals, including last year in Georgia.

Following Wednesday’s fixture England face Italy (3 June, KO 3.30pm BST) in Perpignan and Scotland (7 June, KO 8pm BST) in Pool B at Beziers' Stade de la Méditerranée.

Narbonne and Perpignan will host the semi-finals and ranking play-offs on 12 June, with Beziers hosting all finals day matches on 17 June across two pitches.

"We have an excellent squad of players, every position is competitive and this is an exciting England team."

"We’ve had a really good period of preparation ahead of this tournament with a hugely beneficial fixture against South Africa and a training session with Wales," said Bates.

“It’s really helped to focus the minds of the players and we’ve seen a further improvement in training ahead of our first match of the championship against Argentina."

ENGLAND U20s TEAM TO FACE ARGENTINA
15 Tom Parton (London Irish)
14 Ali Crossdale (Saracens)
13 Fraser Dingwall (Northampton Saints)
12 Tom Hardwick (Leicester Tigers)
11 Jordan Olowofela (Leicester Tigers)
10 James Grayson (Northampton Saints)
9 Ben White (Leicester Tigers)
1 Toby Trinder (Northampton Saints)
2 Henry Walker (Gloucester Rugby)
3 Ehren Painter (Northampton Saints)
4 Joel Kpoku (Saracens)
5 James Scott (Worcester Warriors)
6 Ted Hill (Worcester Warriors)
7 Ben Curry (Sale Sharks) – captain
8 Josh Basham (London Irish)

Replacements: 
16 Beck Cutting (Worcester Warriors)
17 Alex Seville (Gloucester Rugby)
18 Joe Heyes (Leicester Tigers)
19 Sam Lewis (Leicester Tigers)
20 Tom Willis (Wasps)
21 Rory Brand (London Irish)
22 Marcus Smith (Harlequins)
23 Gabriel Ibitoye (Harlequins)