Jump to Main ContentJump to Primary Navigation
SaintsConference & EventsFoundationStore
Rugby

Sleightholme, Ma'asi and Coles all in for England U20s v Italy

Northampton Saints youngsters Ollie Sleightholme, Samson Ma'asi and Alex Coles have all been named in the England Under-20 matchday squad to face Italy this Friday (8 March). 

England U20s head coach Steve Bates has named the trio his side for the fourth round of the U20 Six Nations Championship at Bedford’s Goldington Road on Friday (KO 7.45pm, live on Sky Sports).

Bates’ side are looking for a second win in the Championship, having defeated world champions France in Exeter, while England have lost their away fixtures to Ireland and Wales.

Bates said: “On reflection we had a disappointing result against Wales but we played a lot of rugby in the manner we had prepared to, we just didn’t execute it as clinically as we’d liked to.

“The message to the squad is to continue to believe in what we are doing, be a bit more accurate in the final third and make sure the pressure we are putting on our opponents is turned into some scoreboard advantage.

“We saw against France in Exeter how much of a part home support can have and the players are all looking forward to taking on Italy in Bedford and we are hopeful it can give us that extra edge over Italy.”

Following Friday’s game in Bedford, England will end their Championship against Scotland at Northampton’s Franklin’s Gardens on Friday 15 March. Ticket for the game are still available for just £10 adults and £5 juniors by CLICKING HERE.

ENGLAND U20s SIDE TO FACE ITALY
Friday 8 March, 2019
Goldington Road
Kick-off 7.45pm

15 Josh Hodge (Newcastle Falcons)
14 Ollie Sleightholme (Northampton Saints)
13 Tom Seabrook (Gloucester Rugby)
12 Tom de Glanville (Bath Rugby)
11 Ollie Hassell-Collins (London Irish)
10 Kieran Wilkinson (Sale Sharks)
9 Ollie Fox (Yorkshire Carnegie)
1 Olly Adkins (Gloucester Rugby)
2 Nic Dolly (Sale Sharks)
3 Alfie Petch (Exeter Chiefs)
4 Joel Kpoku (Saracens)
5 James Scott (Worcester Warriors)
6 Tom Willis (Wasps)
7 Aaron Hinkley (Gloucester Rugby)
8 Rusiate Tuima (Exeter Chiefs)

16 Samson Ma'asi (Northampton Saints)
17 Kai Owen (Worcester Warriors)
18 Jack Bartlett (Gloucester Rugby)
19 Alex Coles (Northampton Saints)
20 Richard Capstick (Exeter Chiefs)
21 Sam Maunder (Exeter Chiefs)
22 Manu Vunipola (Saracens)
23 Jack Reeves (Gloucester Rugby)

Next Home Match

Northampton Saints
10
Days
12
Hours
21
Mins
Bordeaux Begles
Friday 11 December - 5:30pm