Jump to Main ContentJump to Primary Navigation
SaintsConference & EventsFoundationStore
International

Three Saints named for England U20s semi-final showdown

Fraser Dingwall, Ehren Painter and James Grayson have all been named in the England 23 set to take on South Africa in the semi-finals of the World Rugby Under-20 Championship on Tuesday.

The Red Rose will play the young Boks side in Narbonne on Tuesday evening (kick-off 6pm BST, live on ITV4) hoping to book their place in the final for the sixth straight year.

England have comfortably beaten Argentina, Italy and Scotland to progress into the knock-out stages, and 19-year-old Dingwall makes his third start of the tournament in the centres.

Meanwhile Painter and Grayson will both look to make an impact off the bench for Steve Bates’ side, who are top seeds in the competition with hosts France taking on New Zealand in Wednesday’s other semi-final in Perpignan.

"At this stage of the competition the stakes are high."

Steve Bates (England U20s head coach)

Head coach Bates said: “We’re into the knockout stages of the competition now so we need to raise the tempo of our game and be more accurate as well as play at a more intense pace.

“At this stage of the competition the stakes are high and we need to be able to play under that type of pressure while also being able to raise our game.

“My message to the players on Tuesday will be a simple one; these opportunities don’t come around too often, we are in the semi-final of a wonderful competition, playing southern hemisphere opposition and I want them to show their class.

“The key thing is not to be overawed by the occasion, but to go out there and attack them.”

England U20s to play South Africa

15. Tom Parton (London Irish)
14. Gabriel Ibitoye (Harlequins)
13. Fraser Dingwall (Northampton Saints)
12. Tom Hardwick (Leicester Tigers)
11. Jordan Olowofela (Leicester Tigers)
10. Marcus Smith (Harlequins)
9. Ben White (Leicester Tigers)

1. Alex Seville (Gloucester Rugby)
2. Henry Walker (Gloucester Rugby)
3. Joe Heyes (Leicester Tigers)
4. Joel Kpoku (Saracens)
5. James Scott (Worcester Warriors)
6. Ted Hill (Worcester Warriors)
7. Ben Curry (Sale Sharks)
8. Josh Basham (London Irish)

Replacements:
16. Gabriel Oghre (Wasps)
17. Ciaran Knight (Gloucester Rugby)
18. Ehren Painter (Northampton Saints)
19. Tom Willis (Wasps Rugby)
20. Aaron Hinkley (Gloucester Rugby)
21. Rory Brand (London Irish)
22. James Grayson (Northampton Saints)
23. Will Butler (Worcester Warriors)