Jump to Main ContentJump to Primary Navigation
SaintsConference & EventsFoundationStore
News

Two Junior Saints start against Georgia, three more on bench

Travis PerkinsSponsored by Travis Perkins

Both players are still eligible for Under-17 rugby, with Packman scoring for England Under-17 in their win over Scotland last weekend.

The pair are joined by Danny Hobbs, Reece Marshall and Tom Stephenson in the match squad as England start the 2012 tournament seeking to go one better than last year.


"This is a big tournament for the lads and Georgia up first will be a big test," said England head coach John Fletcher. "For the past few years they have been getting stronger - they play to their strengths, they have big forwards, they're physical and they will be a handful.


"Playing in this competition is actually quite humbling for our guys, we'll see players that are not as well supported as us and it's a good leveller.


"Last year we did some work with Serbia which was really interesting, it was great to see our guys breaking down the language barrier and communicating through rugby, which is what it's all about."


ENGLAND U18 TEAM TO PLAY GEORGIA

FIRA/AER Tournament

Madrid

Friday, March 30th, 2012

Kick off 9:30am BST

15 Zach Kibirige (Yarm School) (Newcastle Falcons)

14 Howard Packman (Moulton College) (Northampton Saints)

13 George Catchpole (Leicester Grammar) (Leicester Tigers)

12 Nick Carpenter (Filton College) (Bristol Rugby)

11 Nathan Earle (Oaklands) (Saracens)

10 Sam Olver (Oundle School) (Northampton Saints)

9 Tom Chapman (Colfe's School) (Saracens)

1 Harry Rudkin (Wyggeston & Queen Elizabeth 1st) (Leicester Tigers)

2 Harry Thacker (Leicester Grammar) (Leicester Tigers)

3 Scott Wilson (Sedbergh School) (Newcastle Falcons)

4 Maro Itoje (Harrow School) (Saracens)

5 Charlie Ewels (Bryanston School) (Bath Rugby)

6 Max Northcote-Green (Millfield) (Bath Rugby)

7 Gus Jones (Eton College) (London Wasps)

8 Joel Conlon (Ivybridge Community College) (Exeter Chiefs)


Replacements

16 Reece Marshall (Moulton College) (Northampton Saints)

17 Danny Hobbs-Awoyemi (Moulton College) (Northampton Saints)

18 Alex Lundberg (Hampton) (London Wasps)

19 Jake Oldaker (Wellington College) (Bath Rugby)

20 Josh Buggea (Hartpury College) (Worcester Warriors)

21 Callum Braley (Hartpury College) (Bristol Rugby)

22 Billy Burns (Hartpury College) (Gloucester Rugby)

23 Javiah Pohe (Wyggeston & Queen Elizabeth 1st) (Leicester Tigers)

24 Tom Stephenson (Moulton College) (Northampton Saints)

25 Josh Watkins (Bromsgrove School) (Worcester Warriors)

26 Ross Moriarty (Hartpury College) (Gloucester)