Jump to Main ContentJump to Primary Navigation
SaintsConference & EventsFoundationStore
News

Under-16s getting tested against national opposition

Travis PerkinsSponsored by Travis Perkins

The Saints’ Under-16s have headed to Wellington College this week to take part in the first RFU Academies Under-16 festival.

In previous years this week in Somerset has seen the best players from across the country battle it out in regional teams. But this season sees the 14 RFU Academies - the 12 Aviva Premiership clubs plus Bristol and Yorkshire Carnegie - don their club colours instead.

The Saints have been grouped with Bath, Gloucester, Harlequins, London Irish, Sale, Wasps and Worcester, with Bristol, Exeter, Leicester, Newcastle, Saracens and Yorkshire Carnegie making up the other pool.

Matches will be played today (Monday) and Friday, with the remainder of the week made up of coaching and development sessions.

“The next few days will be good for the players and for us as coaches,” says Academy coach Paul Diggin. “The lads will get the chance to test themselves against the other clubs while we’ll get the opportunity to see how far they’ve come over the past few months.

“It is the first time that we’ve had a festival like this and it will be exciting and interesting to be a part of.”

Name

Region

School

Club

Adam Williamson

East Midlands

Stowe School

Towcester

Alex Coles

Eastern Counties

Liam St John

Shelford

Ben Bouckley

Eastern Counties

Colchester Royal Grammar

Colchester

Ben Petrisor

East Midlands

Harlington Upper School

Dunstablians

Brandon Calderbank

East Midlands

St John Fisher

Peterborough RFC

Connor Finch

East Midlands

Bedford School

 

Connor Tupai

East Midlands

Northampton School for Boys

N’ton Old Scouts

David Braga

Eastern Counties

Thomas Deacon Academy

Peterborough RFC

David Jimhoe-Ibrahim

Eastern Counties

Framlingham College

 

Ed Amoako

East Midlands

Northampton School for Boys

Old Scouts

Felix Kibble

Eastern Counties

Woodbridge School

Woodbridge RFC

Fraser Thompson

Eastern Counties

Finborough

Bury St Edmunds

George Seward

East Midlands

Bedford School

Welwyn RFC

George Speakman

East Midlands

Bloxham School

Towcester

Jake Johnson

East Midlands

Northampton School for Boys

Old Northamptonians

Joe Wallace

East Midlands

Stratton Upper

Welwyn RFC

Marshall Sykes

Eastern Counties

Farlingaye High

Woodbridge RFC

Ollie Hills

Eastern Counties

Felsted

Colchester

Ollie Dickie

Eastern Counties

Colchester High

Colchester

Ollie Sleightholme

East Midlands

Northampton School for Boys

N’ton Old Scouts

Ryan Hussey

Eastern Counties

Sweyne Park

Brentwood

Sam Cappaert

Eastern Counties

Billericay

Brentwood

Sam Hurd

East Midlands

Uppingham School

 

Samson Ma'asi

East Midlands

Wooton Upper

Ampthill & District

Ro Kevueli Tavainavesi

Eastern Counties

Colne Community

 

Fred Betteridge

East Midlands

Bloxham School

Olney