Jump to Main ContentJump to Primary Navigation
SaintsConference & EventsFoundationStore
Loughborough Lightning's Sara Svoboda features for Canada
Getty Images
Loughborough Lightning's Sara Svoboda features for Canada
Getty Images
International

Svoboda starts for Canada in second England match

Loughborough Lightning back rower Sara Svoboda will start for Canada this weekend, as the side play their second match against England in as many weeks. 

The Maple Leafs fell 50-24 to the Red Roses at Sandy Park last weekend, and will be looking to overturn that result to claim their first win over England when the sides lock horns again on Saturday (30 September, kick-off: 3pm). 

Svoboda – who came off the bench in last weekend’s defeat – has been named amongst the starting line-up for the clash and will face-off with fellow Lightning star and Red Rose Cath O'Donnell at the StoneX Stadium

“There are a number of improvements we are looking to make and details that we want to refine going into this second match against England,” said Canada head coach Kevin Rouet.

“As anticipated, this tour has been a valuable opportunity to prepare for WXV, and the team is looking forward to another good, tough match on Saturday.” 

ENGLAND vs CANADA
Saturday 30 September 2023
StoneX Stadium
Kick-off: 3pm

15 Madison Grant (Cornwall Claymore)
14 Paige Farries (Westshore RFC / Worcester Warriors)
13 Fancy Bermudez (NorWester Athletic Associations / Westshore RFC)
12 Taylor Perry (Oakville Crusaders)
11 Krissy Scurfield (University of Victoria)
10 Claire Gallagher (Aurora Barbarians / University of Ottawa)
9 Justine Pelletier (Club de rugby de Québec / Stade Bordelais)

1 Olivia DeMerchant (Halifax Tars RFC)
2 Emily Tuttosi (Calgary Hornets / Exeter Chiefs)
3 DaLeaka Menin (Exeter Chiefs)
4 Tyson Beukeboom (Cowichan RFC / Ealing Trailfinders)
5 Courtney Holtkamp (Red Deer Titans Rugby)
6 Gabrielle Senft (Castaway Wanderers)
7 Sara Svoboda (Brantford Harlequins / Belleville Bulldogs / Loughborough Lightning)
8 Sophie de Goede (Castaway Wanderers RFC / Saracens)

Replacements:
16 Gillian Boag (Capilano RFC)
17 McKinley Hunt (Aurora Barbarians / Saracens)
18 Alexandria Ellis (Barrhaven Scottish / Saracens)
19 Laetitia Royer (St-Anne-de-Bellevue / ASM Romagnat)
20 Fabiola Forteza (Club de rugby de Québec / Stade Bordelais)
21 Olivia Apps (Lindsay RFC)
22 Shoshanah Seumanutafa (University of British Columbia)
23 Florence Symonds (University of British Columbia)

Visit the Saints Store
Visit the Saints Store
Match tickets on sale now!
Match tickets on sale now!
23/24 Rugby Camps
23/24 Rugby Camps