Jump to Main ContentJump to Primary Navigation
SaintsConference & EventsFoundationStore
Rugby

Francis, Ludlam and Lawes face Biggar in first Rugby World Cup warm-up game

Northampton Saints trio Piers Francis, Lewis Ludlam and Courtney Lawes have been named among Eddie Jones' England side that face Dan Biggar and Wales this Sunday.

The first of Wales and England's warm-up matches ahead of the Rugby World Cup in Japan, four-time capped Francis is joined by Ludlam in England's starting line-up, with the latter making his international debut as England welcome Wales to Twickenham this Sunday (11 August, kick-off 2pm, live on Sky Sports).

Jones has handed Francis his first England appearance since 2018, while 23-year-old Ludlam has been drafted into the starting XV following Sam Underhill's withdrawal from the original line-up. And Lawes - who was at first not named in the matchday 23 - fills the spot left on the bench.

Meanwhile, 70-time capped Biggar has been named among Francis, Ludlam and Lawes' opposition, with the fly-half set to face-off his Saints teammates as he's named on Warren Gatland's bench. 

Jones said: “We have completed our four weeks of pre-season training and now we have moved into four weeks of warm up games ahead of the Rugby World Cup.

“Our team selection and tactics in our next four games are all about developing a team capable of winning in Japan and our overarching target of being ready when we get on the plane on the 8th of September to win the World Cup.”

Meanwhile Gatland said: “We have picked a strong-looking team and we are looking forward to seeing how they kick on after a successful couple of campaigns.

“These matches are really important leading into the RWC, to ensure that the players are both ready for the tournament but also to give players the opportunity to put their hands up for selection."

ENGLAND v WALES
Quilter Internationals
Sunday 11 August, 2019
Twickenham Stadium
Kick-off 2pm
Live on Sky Sports

ENGLAND
15 Elliot Daly (Saracens)
14 Joe Cokanasiga (Bath Rugby)
13 Jonathan Joseph (Bath Rugby)
12 Piers Francis (Northampton Saints)
11 Anthony Watson (Bath Rugby)
10 George Ford (Leicester Tigers) C
9 Willi Heinz (Gloucester Rugby) VC

1 Ellis Genge (Leicester Tigers)
2 Luke Cowan-Dickie (Exeter Chiefs)
3 Dan Cole (Leicester Tigers)
4 Joe Launchbury (Wasps)
5 Charlie Ewels (Bath Rugby)
6 Lewis Ludlam (Northampton Saints)
7 Tom Curry (Sale Sharks)
8 Billy Vunipola (Saracens)

Replacements:
16 Jack Singleton (Saracens)
17 Joe Marler (Harlequins)
18 Harry Williams (Exeter Chiefs)
19 George Kruis (Saracens)
20 Courtney Lawes (Northampton Saints)
21 Ben Youngs (Leicester Tigers)
22 Joe Marchant (Harlequins)
23 Manu Tuilagi (Leicester Tigers)



 


 

WALES
15 Liam Williams (Saracens)
14 George North (Ospreys) 
13 Jonathan Davies (Scarlets) 
12 Hadleigh Parkes (Scarlets) 
11 Josh Adams (Cardiff Blues) 
10 Gareth Anscombe (Ospreys) 
9 Gareth Davies (Scarlets) 

1 Nicky Smith (Ospreys) 
2 Ken Owens (Scarlets) 
3 Tomas Francis (Exeter Chiefs) 
4 Adam Beard (Ospreys) 
5 Alun Wyn Jones (C) (Ospreys) 
6 Aaron Wainwright (Dragons) 
7 Justin Tipuric (Ospreys) 
8 Ross Moriarty (Dragons) 

Replacements:
16 Elliot Dee (Dragons) 
17 Wyn Jones (Scarlets)
18 Dillon Lewis (Cardiff Blues) 
19 Jake Ball (Scarlets) 
20 Aaron Shingler (Scarlets) 
21 Tomos Williams (Cardiff Blues) 
22 Dan Biggar (Northampton Saints) 
23. Owen Watkin (Ospreys)